Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. AU
Deciding between Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
Averett University
-
Overview
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Location
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Pineville, KY
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Distant Rural
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 183
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Southern Baptist
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Non-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College ccbbc.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,720
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $7,224
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,451
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $10,182
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 90%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Applied
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Unavailable
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Open admission
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 40%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College $30,900
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College -
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College N/A
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- % Men
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 89%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 11%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Extremely Low
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 91%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 1%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 6%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- % In-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 67%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 33%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College No
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Yes
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clear Creek Baptist Bible College in Pineville, KY with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Averett University is larger than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 183 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is located in Pineville, KY (Distant Rural setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College 12:1; Averett University 16:1.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College than AU ($10,451 vs. $23,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College are 50.3% lower than at Averett University ($7,224 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 259.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $27,830 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 259.6% higher at AU than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (about $27,830 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $10,720.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Clear Creek Baptist Bible College (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 194.6% larger than aid received by Clear Creek Baptist Bible College students ($29,998 vs. $10,182).
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clear Creek Baptist Bible College or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College.
- Clear Creek Baptist Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College - Open admission; AU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Jul 15, 2027.
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Averett University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College's (40%).
- Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $17,500 more per year than Clear Creek Baptist Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.