Clarke University vs. Wheeling University

Deciding between Clarke University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Clarke University Dubuque, IA
  • Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
  • Setting
  • Clarke University Small City
  • Wheeling University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Clarke University 962
  • Wheeling University 774
  • Type
  • Clarke University Private 4 Year
  • Wheeling University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Clarke University
  • Wheeling University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Clarke University Roman Catholic
  • Wheeling University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Clarke University Non-profit
  • Wheeling University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Clarke University
  • Wheeling University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Clarke University $40,910
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Clarke University $40,910
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Room & Board
  • Clarke University $11,734
  • Wheeling University $12,470
  • Average Net Price
  • Clarke University $26,725
  • Wheeling University $21,073
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Clarke University $28,884
  • Wheeling University $21,931
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Clarke University 100%
  • Wheeling University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Clarke University 3,394
  • Wheeling University 2,796
  • Admitted
  • Clarke University 2,438
  • Wheeling University 1,766
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Clarke University 71.8%
  • Wheeling University 63.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Clarke University 5.5%
  • Wheeling University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Clarke University 1030
  • Wheeling University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Clarke University 20
  • Wheeling University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Clarke University 3.36
  • Wheeling University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Clarke University B+
  • Wheeling University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Clarke University Very Easy
  • Wheeling University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Clarke University Low
  • Wheeling University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Clarke University 16/24
  • Wheeling University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Clarke University 900/1160
  • Wheeling University 950/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Clarke University Test optional
  • Wheeling University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Clarke University
  • Wheeling University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Clarke University 9:1
  • Wheeling University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Clarke University
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Wheeling University
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Clarke University 60%
  • Wheeling University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Clarke University $42,800
  • Wheeling University $48,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Clarke University 74%
  • Wheeling University 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Clarke University $26,000
  • Wheeling University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Clarke University $268
  • Wheeling University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Clarke University 51%
  • Wheeling University 56%
  • % Women
  • Clarke University 49%
  • Wheeling University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Clarke University Very Low
  • Wheeling University Low
  • HBCU
  • Clarke University No
  • Wheeling University No
  • % White
  • Clarke University 85%
  • Wheeling University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Clarke University 1%
  • Wheeling University 1%
  • % Black
  • Clarke University 4%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Clarke University 7%
  • Wheeling University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Clarke University 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Clarke University 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Clarke University 2%
  • Wheeling University 2%
  • % International
  • Clarke University 1%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Clarke University 1%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Clarke University 33%
  • Wheeling University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Clarke University 64%
  • Wheeling University 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Clarke University Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Clarke University No
  • Wheeling University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Clarke University Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Clarke University Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Clarke University No
  • Wheeling University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Clarke University in Dubuque, IA with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Clarke University is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (962 students vs. 774 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Clarke University is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
  • Clarke University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarke University 9:1; Wheeling University 15:1.

Clarke University vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Clarke University or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheeling University than Clarke University ($21,073 vs. $26,725).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clarke University are 5.9% lower than at Wheeling University ($11,734 vs. $12,470).
  • Clarke University is 36.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $11,035 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.9% higher at Clarke University than at Wheeling University (about $11,035 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarke University than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Clarke University students is 31.7% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($28,884 vs. $21,931).

Clarke University vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Clarke University or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and Clarke University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheeling University (1070) is 40 points higher than at Clarke University (1030).
  • Incoming Clarke University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Wheeling University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 900/1160; Wheeling University 950/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 16/24; Wheeling University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarke University - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Clarke University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
  • Clarke University has a higher acceptance rate (71.8%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Clarke University vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.

Clarke University vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Clarke University and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Clarke University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Clarke University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Clarke University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Clarke University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Clarke University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wheeling University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.