Clarke University vs. Lindenwood University
Deciding between Clarke University and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarke University
Lindenwood University
-
Overview
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Location
-
Clarke University Dubuque, IA
-
Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarke University Small City
-
Lindenwood University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarke University 962
-
Lindenwood University 6,826
-
-
- Type
-
Clarke University Private 4 Year
-
Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarke University
-
Lindenwood University #725
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarke University Roman Catholic
-
Lindenwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Clarke University Non-profit
-
Lindenwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarke University clarke.edu
-
Lindenwood University lindenwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarke University
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarke University $11,734
-
Lindenwood University $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarke University $26,725
-
Lindenwood University $20,901
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarke University $28,884
-
Lindenwood University $14,626
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarke University 100%
-
Lindenwood University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Applied
-
Clarke University 3,394
-
Lindenwood University 7,966
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarke University 2,438
-
Lindenwood University 4,528
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarke University 71.8%
-
Lindenwood University 56.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarke University 5.5%
-
Lindenwood University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarke University 1030
-
Lindenwood University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarke University 20
-
Lindenwood University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarke University 3.36
-
Lindenwood University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarke University B+
-
Lindenwood University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarke University Very Easy
-
Lindenwood University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarke University Low
-
Lindenwood University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarke University 16/24
-
Lindenwood University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarke University 900/1160
-
Lindenwood University 1023/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarke University Test optional
-
Lindenwood University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarke University
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarke University 9:1
-
Lindenwood University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarke University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Lindenwood University
- Business (42%)
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarke University 60%
-
Lindenwood University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarke University $42,800
-
Lindenwood University $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarke University 74%
-
Lindenwood University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarke University $26,000
-
Lindenwood University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarke University $268
-
Lindenwood University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- % Men
-
Clarke University 51%
-
Lindenwood University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarke University 49%
-
Lindenwood University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarke University Very Low
-
Lindenwood University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarke University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarke University 85%
-
Lindenwood University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Lindenwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarke University 4%
-
Lindenwood University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarke University 7%
-
Lindenwood University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarke University 2%
-
Lindenwood University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Lindenwood University 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Lindenwood University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- % In-State
-
Clarke University 33%
-
Lindenwood University 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarke University 64%
-
Lindenwood University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarke University
- Lindenwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarke University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarke University No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarke University in Dubuque, IA with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lindenwood University is larger than Clarke University based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarke University is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
- Clarke University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarke University 9:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.
Clarke University vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarke University or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than Clarke University ($20,901 vs. $26,725).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lindenwood University are 0.3% lower than at Clarke University ($11,700 vs. $11,734).
- Clarke University is 89.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $19,310 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 89.4% higher at Clarke University than at Lindenwood University (about $19,310 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarke University than at Lindenwood University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Clarke University students is 97.5% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($28,884 vs. $14,626).
Clarke University vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarke University or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and Clarke University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lindenwood University (1130) is 100 points higher than at Clarke University (1030).
- Incoming Lindenwood University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Clarke University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 900/1160; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 16/24; Lindenwood University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarke University - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lindenwood University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Clarke University (3.36).
- Clarke University has a higher acceptance rate (71.8%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Clarke University vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.
Clarke University vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarke University and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clarke University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Lindenwood University's (45%).
- Graduates from Lindenwood University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Clarke University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clarke University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Clarke University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Clarke University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lindenwood University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.