Clark College vs. HCC- Highline
Clark College and Highline College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: HCC- Highline. Average net price is $11,783 vs $13,528 at Clark College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Clark College $38,700 vs HCC- Highline $39,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Clark College and HCC- Highline with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Clark College My Chances
-
HCC- Highline My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Clark College -
-
HCC- Highline -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clark College -
-
HCC- Highline -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Clark College Open
-
HCC- Highline Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Clark College Open
-
HCC- Highline Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Clark College -
-
HCC- Highline -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Clark College -
-
HCC- Highline -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Clark College Unavailable
-
HCC- Highline Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
- SAT range
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
- ACT range
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Clark College Open admission
-
HCC- Highline Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Clark College $5,233
-
HCC- Highline $4,772
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Clark College $11,183
-
HCC- Highline $5,332
-
-
- Room & board
-
Clark College $17,310
-
HCC- Highline $15,228
-
-
- Average net price
-
Clark College $13,528
-
HCC- Highline $11,783
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Clark College $6,632
-
HCC- Highline $7,026
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Clark College 68%
-
HCC- Highline 66%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Clark College -
-
HCC- Highline -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Clark College $38,700
-
HCC- Highline $39,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Clark College 32%
-
HCC- Highline 36%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Clark College $12,500
-
HCC- Highline $7,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Clark College $129
-
HCC- Highline $77
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Clark College 12:1
-
HCC- Highline 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Clark College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Precision Production Trades (7%)
- Business (6%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
-
HCC- Highline
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Business (19%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Physical Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Clark College Clark College
- HCC- Highline Highline College
- Location
-
Clark College Vancouver, WA
-
HCC- Highline Des Moines, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Clark College Midsize City
-
HCC- Highline Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clark College 7,463
-
HCC- Highline 5,592
-
-
- Type
-
Clark College Public 2 Year
-
HCC- Highline Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Clark College
-
HCC- Highline
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clark College in Vancouver, WA with Highline College in Des Moines, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Clark College is larger than HCC- Highline based on total student enrollment (7,463 students vs. 5,592 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clark College is located in Vancouver, WA (Midsize City setting); Highline College is in Des Moines, WA (Large Suburban setting).
- Clark College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Highline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clark College 12:1; Highline College 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highline College are 12% lower than at Clark College ($15,228 vs. $17,310).
- Out-of-state tuition is 109.7% higher at Clark College than at Highline College (about $5,851 more per year; $11,183 vs. $5,332).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clark College than at Highline College (68% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Highline College students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Clark College students ($7,026 vs. $6,632).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Clark College and HCC- Highline.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Highline College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Clark College graduates ($7,500 vs. $12,500).
- Among borrowers, HCC- Highline graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clark College graduates ($77 vs. $129).
- More HCC- Highline graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Clark College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 32%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.