City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College vs. MVCC

City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College and Moraine Valley Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College
Moraine Valley Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: MVCC. Average net price is $2,915 vs $7,756 at City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $35,400 vs MVCC $36,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College-
MVCC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College-
MVCC-
Average net price
MVCC $4,841 less
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College$7,756
MVCC$2,915
In-state tuition
MVCC $3,588 less
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College$12,090
MVCC$8,502
Out-of-state tuition
MVCC $5,304 less
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College$15,150
MVCC$9,846
Graduation rate
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College-
MVCC-
Median earnings (10 years)
MVCC +$1,000
City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College$35,400
MVCC$36,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College and MVCC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College -
  • MVCC -
  • Admitted
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College -
  • MVCC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Open
  • MVCC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Open
  • MVCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • Average high school GPA
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 2.5
  • MVCC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College B-
  • MVCC -
  • Admissions standards
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Unavailable
  • MVCC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • SAT range
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • ACT range
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • Submit test scores
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Open admission
  • MVCC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $4,590
  • MVCC $3,822
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $15,150
  • MVCC $9,846
  • Room & board
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $8,128
  • MVCC $17,734
  • Average net price
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $7,756
  • MVCC $2,915
  • Average grant aid
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $5,898
  • MVCC $10,825
  • % receiving grant aid
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 85%
  • MVCC 60%
  • Graduation rate
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College -
  • MVCC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $35,400
  • MVCC $36,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 40%
  • MVCC 43%
  • Median student loan debt
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $4,500
  • MVCC $9,138
  • Median loan payment
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College $46
  • MVCC $94
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 28:1
  • MVCC 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • MVCC
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Location
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Chicago, IL
  • MVCC Palos Hills, IL
  • Setting
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Large City
  • MVCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College 7,798
  • MVCC 11,296
  • Type
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College Public 2 Year
  • MVCC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College
  • MVCC

Comparable Facts

Compare City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College in Chicago, IL with Moraine Valley Community College in Palos Hills, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Moraine Valley Community College is larger than City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College based on total student enrollment (11,296 students vs. 7,798 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Moraine Valley Community College is in Palos Hills, IL (Large Suburban setting).
  • City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Moraine Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College 28:1; Moraine Valley Community College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College are 54.2% lower than at Moraine Valley Community College ($8,128 vs. $17,734).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.9% higher at City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College than at Moraine Valley Community College (about $5,304 more per year; $15,150 vs. $9,846).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College than at Moraine Valley Community College (85% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Moraine Valley Community College students is 83.5% larger than aid received by City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College students ($10,825 vs. $5,898).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College and MVCC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College graduates have a $4,638 lower median loan debt than MVCC graduates ($4,500 vs. $9,138).
  • Among borrowers, City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVCC graduates ($46 vs. $94).
  • More MVCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College students, three years after graduation (43% vs. 40%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

City Colleges of Chicago Wilbur Wright College
Moraine Valley Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges