City College of San Francisco vs. Monterey Peninsula College

City College of San Francisco and Monterey Peninsula College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

City College of San Francisco
Monterey Peninsula College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: City College of San Francisco. Average net price is $9,616 vs $14,483 at Monterey Peninsula College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: City College of San Francisco $41,000 vs Monterey Peninsula College $38,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
City College of San Francisco-
Monterey Peninsula College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
City College of San Francisco-
Monterey Peninsula College-
Average net price
City College of San Francisco $4,867 less
City College of San Francisco$9,616
Monterey Peninsula College$14,483
In-state tuition
Monterey Peninsula College $508 less
City College of San Francisco$1,696
Monterey Peninsula College$1,188
Out-of-state tuition
Monterey Peninsula College $4,084 less
City College of San Francisco$14,656
Monterey Peninsula College$10,572
Graduation rate
City College of San Francisco-
Monterey Peninsula College-
Median earnings (10 years)
City College of San Francisco +$2,100
City College of San Francisco$41,000
Monterey Peninsula College$38,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at City College of San Francisco and Monterey Peninsula College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • City College of San Francisco -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admitted
  • City College of San Francisco -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • City College of San Francisco Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • City College of San Francisco Open
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Typical ACT score
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Average high school GPA
  • City College of San Francisco -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • City College of San Francisco -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Admissions standards
  • City College of San Francisco Unavailable
  • Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • SAT range
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • ACT range
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College
  • Submit test scores
  • City College of San Francisco Open admission
  • Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • City College of San Francisco $1,696
  • Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • City College of San Francisco $14,656
  • Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
  • Room & board
  • City College of San Francisco $26,907
  • Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
  • Average net price
  • City College of San Francisco $9,616
  • Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
  • Average grant aid
  • City College of San Francisco $7,318
  • Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
  • % receiving grant aid
  • City College of San Francisco 56%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 85%
  • Graduation rate
  • City College of San Francisco -
  • Monterey Peninsula College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • City College of San Francisco $41,000
  • Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • City College of San Francisco 39%
  • Monterey Peninsula College 31%
  • Median student loan debt
  • City College of San Francisco $8,250
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • City College of San Francisco $85
  • Monterey Peninsula College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • City College of San Francisco 24:1
  • Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • City College of San Francisco
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Monterey Peninsula College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Location
  • City College of San Francisco San Francisco, CA
  • Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
  • Setting
  • City College of San Francisco Large City
  • Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • City College of San Francisco 19,267
  • Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
  • Type
  • City College of San Francisco Public 2 Year
  • Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • City College of San Francisco
  • Monterey Peninsula College

Comparable Facts

Compare City College of San Francisco in San Francisco, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

City College of San Francisco is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (19,267 students vs. 7,173 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • City College of San Francisco is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • City College of San Francisco is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: City College of San Francisco 24:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City College of San Francisco are 23.4% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($26,907 vs. $35,118).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.6% higher at City College of San Francisco than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $4,084 more per year; $14,656 vs. $10,572).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Monterey Peninsula College than at City College of San Francisco (85% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by City College of San Francisco students is 43.8% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($7,318 vs. $5,088).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both City College of San Francisco and Monterey Peninsula College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • More City College of San Francisco graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation (39% vs. 31%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

City College of San Francisco
Monterey Peninsula College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges