CNU vs. MBC
Deciding between Christopher Newport University and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Christopher Newport University
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- CNU
- MBC
- Location
-
CNU Newport News, VA
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
CNU Midsize City
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CNU 4,454
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
CNU Public 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CNU #378
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CNU -
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
CNU Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CNU cnu.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CNU
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- CNU
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CNU $16,828
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CNU $31,178
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CNU $12,460
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CNU $23,148
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CNU $10,494
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CNU 64%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CNU
- MBC
- Applied
-
CNU 7,341
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CNU 6,316
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CNU 86%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CNU 18%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CNU 1180
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CNU 27
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CNU 3.79
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CNU A-
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CNU Challenging
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CNU
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CNU 25/30
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CNU 1060/1290
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CNU Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CNU Feb 1, 2027
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- CNU
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CNU 13:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CNU
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CNU
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
CNU 63%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CNU $47,100
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CNU 78%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CNU $25,000
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CNU $258
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CNU
- MBC
- % Men
-
CNU 47%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
CNU 53%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CNU Low
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CNU No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
CNU 74%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CNU 3%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CNU 8%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CNU 5%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CNU 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CNU 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CNU 5%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
CNU 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CNU 5%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- CNU
- MBC
- % In-State
-
CNU 92%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CNU 5%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Christopher Newport University in Newport News, VA with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Christopher Newport University is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 1,772 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Christopher Newport University is located in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Christopher Newport University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Christopher Newport University 13:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
CNU vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CNU or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than CNU ($17,810 vs. $23,148).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 8.4% lower than at Christopher Newport University ($11,411 vs. $12,460).
- Mary Baldwin University is 102.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNU (about $17,324 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $16,828.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.5% higher at MBC than at Christopher Newport University (about $2,974 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $31,178.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Christopher Newport University (99% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 168.1% larger than aid received by Christopher Newport University students ($28,135 vs. $10,494).
CNU vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CNU or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and CNU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Christopher Newport University (1180) is 150 points higher than at MBC (1030).
- Incoming CNU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at MBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 1060/1290; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Christopher Newport University 25/30; Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CNU - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: CNU Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CNU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at MBC (3.57).
CNU vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CNU and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Christopher Newport University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mary Baldwin University's (49%).
- Graduates from Christopher Newport University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,100 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Christopher Newport University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CNU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More CNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.