Chowan University vs. Walnut Hill College

Deciding between Chowan University and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
  • Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Chowan University Remote Town
  • Walnut Hill College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Chowan University 675
  • Walnut Hill College 175
  • Type
  • Chowan University Private 4 Year
  • Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chowan University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chowan University Southern Baptist
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Status
  • Chowan University Non-profit
  • Walnut Hill College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chowan University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Room & Board
  • Chowan University $10,734
  • Walnut Hill College $12,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Chowan University $15,206
  • Walnut Hill College $26,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chowan University $23,831
  • Walnut Hill College $9,827
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chowan University 100%
  • Walnut Hill College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Chowan University 2,124
  • Walnut Hill College 309
  • Admitted
  • Chowan University 1,461
  • Walnut Hill College 132
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chowan University 68.8%
  • Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Chowan University 12.3%
  • Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chowan University 1010
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chowan University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chowan University 2.89
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chowan University B
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chowan University Extremely Easy
  • Walnut Hill College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chowan University Low
  • Walnut Hill College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Chowan University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • SAT Range
  • Chowan University 880/1145
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chowan University Test-free
  • Walnut Hill College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Chowan University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chowan University 15:1
  • Walnut Hill College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chowan University
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Walnut Hill College
    • Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
    • Business (21%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chowan University 30%
  • Walnut Hill College 21%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chowan University $34,600
  • Walnut Hill College $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chowan University 32%
  • Walnut Hill College 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chowan University $35,150
  • Walnut Hill College $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chowan University $363
  • Walnut Hill College $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chowan University 57%
  • Walnut Hill College 55%
  • % Women
  • Chowan University 43%
  • Walnut Hill College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chowan University Medium
  • Walnut Hill College High
  • HBCU
  • Chowan University No
  • Walnut Hill College No
  • % White
  • Chowan University 17%
  • Walnut Hill College 48%
  • % Asian
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 3%
  • % Black
  • Chowan University 71%
  • Walnut Hill College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chowan University 4%
  • Walnut Hill College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chowan University 5%
  • Walnut Hill College 5%
  • % International
  • Chowan University 2%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chowan University 1%
  • Walnut Hill College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chowan University 44%
  • Walnut Hill College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chowan University 49%
  • Walnut Hill College 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chowan University No
  • Walnut Hill College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chowan University No
  • Walnut Hill College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chowan University is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (675 students vs. 175 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chowan University is located in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chowan University 15:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.

Chowan University vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chowan University or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chowan University than Walnut Hill College ($15,206 vs. $26,675).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 11.3% lower than at Walnut Hill College ($10,734 vs. $12,100).
  • Walnut Hill College is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chowan University (about $1,589 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $27,910.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Walnut Hill College than at Chowan University (about $1,589 more per year; $29,499.00 vs. $27,910.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Walnut Hill College (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 142.5% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($23,831 vs. $9,827).

Chowan University vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chowan University or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and Chowan University.

  • Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chowan University 880/1145.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chowan University - Test-free; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
  • Chowan University has a higher acceptance rate (68.8%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Chowan University vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.

Chowan University vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chowan University and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Chowan University's six-year graduation rate (30%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
  • Graduates from Walnut Hill College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Chowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $15,650 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($19,500 vs. $35,150).
  • Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $162 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($201 vs. $363).
  • More Walnut Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chowan University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.