Chowan University vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Deciding between Chowan University and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Chowan University Remote Town
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Chowan University 675
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 414
  • Type
  • Chowan University Private 4 Year
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Chowan University
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Chowan University Southern Baptist
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design -
  • Status
  • Chowan University Non-profit
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Chowan University
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $32,150
  • Room & Board
  • Chowan University $10,734
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $17,230
  • Average Net Price
  • Chowan University $15,206
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,826
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Chowan University $23,831
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $14,989
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Chowan University 100%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Chowan University Calculate
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Applied
  • Chowan University 2,124
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 397
  • Admitted
  • Chowan University 1,461
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 394
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Chowan University 68.8%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 99.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Chowan University 12.3%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 32.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chowan University 1010
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chowan University
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Average High School GPA
  • Chowan University 2.89
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Chowan University B
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Chowan University Extremely Easy
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Chowan University Low
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • ACT Range
  • Chowan University
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • SAT Range
  • Chowan University 880/1145
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Chowan University Test-free
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Chowan University
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Chowan University 15:1
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Chowan University
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Chowan University 30%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Chowan University $34,600
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $28,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Chowan University 32%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Chowan University $35,150
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Chowan University $363
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Chowan University 57%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 31%
  • % Women
  • Chowan University 43%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Chowan University Medium
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Low
  • HBCU
  • Chowan University No
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • % White
  • Chowan University 17%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 73%
  • % Asian
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • % Black
  • Chowan University 71%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Chowan University 4%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • % Native American
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Chowan University 0%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Chowan University 5%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 4%
  • % International
  • Chowan University 2%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Chowan University 1%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Chowan University 44%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Chowan University 49%
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Chowan University No
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • Meal Plan
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Chowan University No
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design No
  • Learn More
  • Chowan University Details
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC with Pennsylvania College of Art and Design in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chowan University is larger than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (675 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chowan University is located in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting); Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
  • Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chowan University 15:1; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design 10:1.

Chowan University vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Chowan University or Pennsylvania College of Art and Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chowan University than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($15,206 vs. $28,826).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 37.7% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design ($10,734 vs. $17,230).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chowan University (about $4,240 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $27,910.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design than at Chowan University (about $4,240 more per year; $32,150.00 vs. $27,910.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University as at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 59% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students ($23,831 vs. $14,989).

Chowan University vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Chowan University or Pennsylvania College of Art and Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pennsylvania College of Art and Design and Chowan University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chowan University 880/1145.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chowan University - Test-free; Pennsylvania College of Art and Design - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Pennsylvania College of Art and Design students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.13) than students at Chowan University (2.89).
  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (99.2%) than Chowan University (68.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Chowan University vs. 32.5% at Pennsylvania College of Art and Design.

Chowan University vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Chowan University and Pennsylvania College of Art and Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pennsylvania College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Chowan University's (30%).
  • Graduates from Chowan University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $28,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have a $8,150 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,150).
  • Among borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($279 vs. $363).
  • More Pennsylvania College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chowan University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.