Chowan University vs. Mars Hill University

Chowan University and Mars Hill University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Chowan University
Mars Hill University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Mars Hill University (67.9% admitted vs 68.8%). Typical SAT N/A vs 1010.
  • Cheaper after aid: Chowan University. Average net price is $15,206 vs $18,925 at Mars Hill University.
  • Graduation: Chowan University 30% vs Mars Hill University 38%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Chowan University $34,600 vs Mars Hill University $32,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Mars Hill University more selective
Chowan University68.8%
Mars Hill University67.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Chowan University higher
Chowan University880-1145
Mars Hill University-
Average net price
Chowan University $3,719 less
Chowan University$15,206
Mars Hill University$18,925
In-state tuition
Chowan University $9,826 less
Chowan University$27,910
Mars Hill University$37,736
Out-of-state tuition
Chowan University $9,826 less
Chowan University$27,910
Mars Hill University$37,736
Graduation rate
Mars Hill University +8 pts
Chowan University30%
Mars Hill University38%
Median earnings (10 years)
Chowan University +$2,300
Chowan University$34,600
Mars Hill University$32,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Chowan University and Mars Hill University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Chowan University 2,124
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • Admitted
  • Chowan University 1,461
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • Acceptance rate
  • Chowan University 68.8%
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Chowan University 12.3%
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Chowan University 1010
  • Mars Hill University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Chowan University
  • Mars Hill University
  • Average high school GPA
  • Chowan University 2.89
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • Typical high school grades
  • Chowan University B
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Chowan University Extremely Easy
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Chowan University Low
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • SAT range
  • Chowan University 880-1145
  • Mars Hill University
  • ACT range
  • Chowan University
  • Mars Hill University
  • Submit test scores
  • Chowan University Test-free
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Chowan University
  • Mars Hill University
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Room & board
  • Chowan University $10,734
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • Average net price
  • Chowan University $15,206
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • Average grant aid
  • Chowan University $23,831
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Chowan University 100%
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Chowan University 30%
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Chowan University $34,600
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • Chowan University 32%
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Chowan University $35,150
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Chowan University $363
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Chowan University 15:1
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Chowan University
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Location
  • Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • Chowan University Remote Town
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Chowan University 675
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • Type
  • Chowan University Private 4 Year
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Chowan University
  • Mars Hill University

Comparable Facts

Compare Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC with Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mars Hill University is larger than Chowan University based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 675 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Chowan University is located in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting); Mars Hill University is in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Chowan University 15:1; Mars Hill University 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 12.4% lower than at Mars Hill University ($10,734 vs. $12,258).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.2% higher at Mars Hill University than at Chowan University (about $9,826 more per year; $37,736 vs. $27,910).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University as at Mars Hill University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 30.4% larger than aid received by Chowan University students ($31,066 vs. $23,831).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Chowan University and Mars Hill University.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Mars Hill University average a 3.5 high school GPA, 0.61 higher than at Chowan University (2.89).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Chowan University vs. 31.1% at Mars Hill University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mars Hill University graduates have a $8,150 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,150).
  • Among borrowers, Mars Hill University graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($279 vs. $363).
  • More Mars Hill University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chowan University students, three years after graduation (53% vs. 32%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Chowan University
Mars Hill University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges