Charter Oak State College vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Charter Oak State College and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Charter Oak State College
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Charter Oak State College New Britain, CT
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Charter Oak State College Large Suburban
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Charter Oak State College 2,012
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Charter Oak State College Public 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Charter Oak State College Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Charter Oak State College charteroak.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Charter Oak State College $8,506
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Charter Oak State College $8,506
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Charter Oak State College $7,400
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Charter Oak State College $15,815
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Charter Oak State College $7,395
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Charter Oak State College 50%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Charter Oak State College Open
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Charter Oak State College Open
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Charter Oak State College Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Charter Oak State College Open admission
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Charter Oak State College 15:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Charter Oak State College -
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Charter Oak State College $44,700
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Charter Oak State College 54%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Charter Oak State College $17,125
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Charter Oak State College $177
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Charter Oak State College 21%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Charter Oak State College 79%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Charter Oak State College Medium
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Charter Oak State College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Charter Oak State College 59%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Charter Oak State College 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Charter Oak State College 17%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Charter Oak State College 14%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Charter Oak State College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Charter Oak State College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Charter Oak State College 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Charter Oak State College 1%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Charter Oak State College 5%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Charter Oak State College 89%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Charter Oak State College 11%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Charter Oak State College
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Charter Oak State College No
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Charter Oak State College No
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Charter Oak State College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Charter Oak State College
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Charter Oak State College in New Britain, CT with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Charter Oak State College is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (2,012 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Charter Oak State College is located in New Britain, CT (Large Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Charter Oak State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Charter Oak State College 15:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Charter Oak State College vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Charter Oak State College or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Charter Oak State College than University of Valley Forge ($15,815 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Charter Oak State College are 37% lower than at University of Valley Forge ($7,400 vs. $11,750).
- University of Valley Forge is 196.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Charter Oak State College (about $16,734 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $8,506.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 196.7% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Charter Oak State College (about $16,734 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $8,506.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Charter Oak State College (100% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 148.4% larger than aid received by Charter Oak State College students ($18,369 vs. $7,395).
Charter Oak State College vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Charter Oak State College or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Charter Oak State College.
- Charter Oak State College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Charter Oak State College - Open admission; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
Charter Oak State College vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Charter Oak State College and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Charter Oak State College earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Charter Oak State College graduates have a $9,875 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($17,125 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Charter Oak State College graduates have an estimated $102 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($177 vs. $279).
- More Charter Oak State College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.