Charter College vs. Platt College-Aurora
Deciding between Charter College and Platt College Aurora? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Charter College
Platt College Aurora
-
Overview
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Location
-
Charter College Anchorage, WA
-
Platt College-Aurora Greenwood Village, CO
-
-
- Setting
-
Charter College Large City
-
Platt College-Aurora Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Charter College 2,157
-
Platt College-Aurora 215
-
-
- Type
-
Charter College Private 4 Year
-
Platt College-Aurora Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Charter College -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Status
-
Charter College For-profit
-
Platt College-Aurora For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Charter College chartercollege.edu
-
Platt College-Aurora plattcolorado.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
-
Cost
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Tuition (In State)
-
Charter College $18,375
-
Platt College-Aurora $24,347
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Charter College $18,375
-
Platt College-Aurora $24,347
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Charter College $17,242
-
Platt College-Aurora $20,079
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Charter College $33,641
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Charter College $7,722
-
Platt College-Aurora $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Charter College 77%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Applied
-
Charter College -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Charter College -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Charter College Open
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Charter College Open
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Charter College -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Charter College -
-
Platt College-Aurora -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Charter College Unavailable
-
Platt College-Aurora Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Charter College Open admission
-
Platt College-Aurora Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Charter College
-
Platt College-Aurora
-
-
-
Academics
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Charter College 25:1
-
Platt College-Aurora 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Charter College
- Health Professions (48%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Engineering Technology (4%)
-
Platt College-Aurora
- Health Professions (61%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Graduation Rate
-
Charter College 100%
-
Platt College-Aurora 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Charter College $44,200
-
Platt College-Aurora $32,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Charter College 28%
-
Platt College-Aurora 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Charter College $14,875
-
Platt College-Aurora $41,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Charter College $153
-
Platt College-Aurora $431
-
-
-
Diversity
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- % Men
-
Charter College 31%
-
Platt College-Aurora 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
Charter College 69%
-
Platt College-Aurora 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Charter College High
-
Platt College-Aurora Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Charter College No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- % White
-
Charter College 43%
-
Platt College-Aurora 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Charter College 5%
-
Platt College-Aurora 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Charter College 5%
-
Platt College-Aurora 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Charter College 30%
-
Platt College-Aurora 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Charter College 4%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Charter College 0%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Charter College 5%
-
Platt College-Aurora 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Charter College 0%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Charter College 7%
-
Platt College-Aurora 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- % In-State
-
Charter College 9%
-
Platt College-Aurora 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Charter College 91%
-
Platt College-Aurora 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Charter College
- Platt College-Aurora
- Campus Housing
-
Charter College No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Charter College No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Charter College No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Charter College Yes
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Charter College No
-
Platt College-Aurora No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Charter College in Anchorage, WA with Platt College Aurora in Greenwood Village, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Charter College is larger than Platt College-Aurora based on total student enrollment (2,157 students vs. 215 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Charter College is located in Anchorage, WA (Large City setting); Platt College Aurora is in Greenwood Village, CO (Large City setting).
- Charter College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Platt College Aurora is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Charter College 25:1; Platt College Aurora 10:1.
Charter College vs. Platt College-Aurora Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Charter College or Platt College-Aurora? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Charter College are 14.1% lower than at Platt College Aurora ($17,242 vs. $20,079).
- Platt College Aurora is 32.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Charter College (about $5,972 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $18,375.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.5% higher at Platt College-Aurora than at Charter College (about $5,972 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $18,375.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Charter College than at Platt College Aurora (77% vs. 0%).
Charter College vs. Platt College-Aurora Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Charter College or Platt College-Aurora? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Platt College-Aurora and Charter College.
- Charter College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Charter College - Open admission; Platt College-Aurora - Not reported.
Charter College vs. Platt College-Aurora Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Charter College and Platt College-Aurora? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Charter College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Platt College Aurora's (67%).
- Graduates from Charter College earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Platt College-Aurora graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Charter College graduates have a $26,875 lower median loan debt than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($14,875 vs. $41,750).
- Among borrowers, Charter College graduates have an estimated $278 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($153 vs. $431).
- More Platt College-Aurora graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Charter College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.