Charter College vs. NCA

Deciding between Charter College and Northwest College of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Charter College Anchorage, WA
  • NCA Tacoma, WA
  • Setting
  • Charter College Large City
  • NCA Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Charter College 2,157
  • NCA 139
  • Type
  • Charter College Private 4 Year
  • NCA Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Charter College -
  • NCA -
  • Status
  • Charter College For-profit
  • NCA For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Charter College $18,375
  • NCA $18,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Charter College $18,375
  • NCA $18,100
  • Room & Board
  • Charter College $17,242
  • NCA $15,384
  • Average Net Price
  • Charter College $33,641
  • NCA $14,818
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Charter College $7,722
  • NCA $14,406
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Charter College 77%
  • NCA 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Charter College -
  • NCA 97
  • Admitted
  • Charter College -
  • NCA 64
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Charter College Open
  • NCA 66%
  • Enrolled
  • Charter College Open
  • NCA 40.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Typical ACT score
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Average High School GPA
  • Charter College -
  • NCA -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Charter College -
  • NCA -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Charter College Unavailable
  • NCA Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Charter College
  • NCA Low
  • ACT Range
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • SAT Range
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Charter College Open admission
  • NCA Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Charter College
  • NCA
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Charter College 25:1
  • NCA 34:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Charter College
    • Health Professions (48%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • NCA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Charter College 100%
  • NCA 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Charter College $44,200
  • NCA $29,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Charter College 28%
  • NCA 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Charter College $14,875
  • NCA $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Charter College $153
  • NCA $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Charter College 31%
  • NCA 32%
  • % Women
  • Charter College 69%
  • NCA 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Charter College High
  • NCA Low
  • HBCU
  • Charter College No
  • NCA No
  • % White
  • Charter College 43%
  • NCA 80%
  • % Asian
  • Charter College 5%
  • NCA 3%
  • % Black
  • Charter College 5%
  • NCA 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Charter College 30%
  • NCA 4%
  • % Native American
  • Charter College 4%
  • NCA 6%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Charter College 0%
  • NCA 3%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Charter College 5%
  • NCA 0%
  • % International
  • Charter College 0%
  • NCA 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Charter College 7%
  • NCA 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Charter College 9%
  • NCA 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Charter College 91%
  • NCA 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Charter College No
  • NCA No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Charter College No
  • NCA No
  • Meal Plan
  • Charter College No
  • NCA No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Charter College Yes
  • NCA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Charter College No
  • NCA No

Comparable Facts

Compare Charter College in Anchorage, WA with Northwest College of Art & Design in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Charter College is larger than NCA based on total student enrollment (2,157 students vs. 139 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Charter College is located in Anchorage, WA (Large City setting); Northwest College of Art & Design is in Tacoma, WA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Charter College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Northwest College of Art & Design is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Charter College 25:1; Northwest College of Art & Design 34:1.

Charter College vs. NCA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Charter College or NCA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest College of Art & Design than Charter College ($14,818 vs. $33,641).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest College of Art & Design are 10.8% lower than at Charter College ($15,384 vs. $17,242).
  • Charter College is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCA (about $275 more per year; $18,375.00 vs. $18,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at Charter College than at Northwest College of Art & Design (about $275 more per year; $18,375.00 vs. $18,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest College of Art & Design than at Charter College (87% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest College of Art & Design students is 86.6% larger than aid received by Charter College students ($14,406 vs. $7,722).

Charter College vs. NCA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Charter College or NCA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NCA and Charter College.

  • Charter College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Charter College - Open admission; NCA - Test-free.

Charter College vs. NCA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Charter College and NCA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Charter College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Northwest College of Art & Design's (67%).
  • Graduates from Charter College earn a median of about $14,600 more per year than NCA graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Charter College graduates have a $16,125 lower median loan debt than NCA graduates ($14,875 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Charter College graduates have an estimated $167 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCA graduates ($153 vs. $320).
  • More NCA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Charter College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.