Chapman vs. Holy Cross
Deciding between Chapman University and College of the Holy Cross? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chapman University
College of the Holy Cross
-
Overview
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- Location
-
Chapman Orange, CA
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chapman Midsize City
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chapman 9,760
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
-
- Type
-
Chapman Private 4 Year
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chapman #103
-
Holy Cross #79
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chapman Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Chapman Non-profit
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chapman chapman.edu
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chapman
-
Holy Cross
-
-
-
Cost
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chapman $64,984
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chapman $17,814
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chapman $47,902
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chapman $35,434
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chapman 88%
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- Applied
-
Chapman 15,634
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chapman 10,230
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chapman 65.4%
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chapman 15.9%
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chapman 1350
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chapman 29
-
Holy Cross 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chapman 3.7
-
Holy Cross -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chapman A-
-
Holy Cross -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chapman Very High
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chapman Low
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chapman 28/31
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chapman 1260/1440
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chapman Test optional
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chapman Jan 15, 2027
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chapman 12:1
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chapman
- Visual and Performing Arts (27%)
- Business (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- Graduation Rate
-
Chapman 72%
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chapman $54,100
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chapman 65%
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chapman $20,938
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chapman $216
-
Holy Cross $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- % Men
-
Chapman 39%
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chapman 61%
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chapman High
-
Holy Cross Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chapman No
-
Holy Cross No
-
-
- % White
-
Chapman 58%
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chapman 10%
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chapman 1%
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chapman 14%
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chapman 0%
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chapman 0%
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chapman 6%
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Chapman 4%
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chapman 4%
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Chapman
- Holy Cross
- % In-State
-
Chapman 61%
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chapman 35%
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chapman University in Orange, CA with College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chapman University is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (9,760 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chapman University is located in Orange, CA (Midsize City setting); College of the Holy Cross is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Chapman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chapman University 12:1; College of the Holy Cross 9:1.
Chapman vs. Holy Cross Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chapman or Holy Cross? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Holy Cross than Chapman ($36,014 vs. $47,902).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chapman University are 5.3% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($17,814 vs. $18,820).
- Chapman University is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Cross (about $484 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $64,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at Chapman than at College of the Holy Cross (about $484 more per year; $64,984.00 vs. $64,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chapman University than at College of the Holy Cross (88% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 25.1% larger than aid received by Chapman University students ($44,334 vs. $35,434).
Chapman vs. Holy Cross Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chapman or Holy Cross? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Holy Cross and Chapman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Chapman University (1350) is 20 points higher than at Holy Cross (1330).
- Incoming Chapman students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 29) as students at Holy Cross (29).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 1260/1440; College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chapman University 28/31; College of the Holy Cross 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chapman - Test optional; Holy Cross - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chapman Jan 15, 2027; Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027.
- Chapman has a higher acceptance rate (65.4%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Chapman vs. 49.6% at Holy Cross.
Chapman vs. Holy Cross Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chapman and Holy Cross? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Chapman University's (72%).
- Graduates from College of the Holy Cross earn a median of about $26,300 more per year than Chapman graduates about ten years after starting college ($80,400 vs. $54,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chapman University graduates have a $6,562 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($20,938 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Chapman graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($216 vs. $284).
- More Holy Cross graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chapman students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.