Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. Methodist
Deciding between Chaminade University of Honolulu and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chaminade University of Honolulu
Methodist University
-
Overview
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Location
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Large City
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 2,709
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu #674
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Roman Catholic
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu chaminade.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $30,874
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $30,874
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $17,500
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $28,261
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $16,994
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 99%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Applied
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 1,937
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 1,771
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 91.4%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 16.5%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 1110
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 3.42
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu B+
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Average
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 970/1250
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Test optional
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 11:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (23%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Education (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (10%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 38%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $41,300
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 48%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $22,500
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu $232
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- % Men
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 28%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 72%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Very High
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 18%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 31%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 7%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 7%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 19%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 11%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 2%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 6%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 45%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu 54%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Chaminade University of Honolulu
- Methodist
- Campus Housing
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu No
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Chaminade University of Honolulu No
-
Methodist No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chaminade University of Honolulu in Honolulu, HI with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chaminade University of Honolulu is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (2,709 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chaminade University of Honolulu is located in Honolulu, HI (Large City setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Chaminade University of Honolulu is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chaminade University of Honolulu 11:1; Methodist University 11:1.
Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chaminade University of Honolulu or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Methodist University than Chaminade University of Honolulu ($26,334 vs. $28,261).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Methodist University are 18.6% lower than at Chaminade University of Honolulu ($14,250 vs. $17,500).
- Methodist University is 33.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chaminade University of Honolulu (about $10,376 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $30,874.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.6% higher at Methodist than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (about $10,376 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $30,874.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Methodist University than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 73.4% larger than aid received by Chaminade University of Honolulu students ($29,476 vs. $16,994).
Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chaminade University of Honolulu or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and Chaminade University of Honolulu.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 60 points higher than at Chaminade University of Honolulu (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chaminade University of Honolulu 970/1250; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMethodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chaminade University of Honolulu - Test optional; Methodist - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Methodist students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Chaminade University of Honolulu (3.42).
- Chaminade University of Honolulu has a higher acceptance rate (91.4%) than Methodist (75.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
Chaminade University of Honolulu vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chaminade University of Honolulu and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Methodist University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Chaminade University of Honolulu's (38%).
- Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Chaminade University of Honolulu graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Methodist graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chaminade University of Honolulu students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.