Cerro Coso Community College vs. Mt. SAC
Deciding between Cerro Coso Community College and Mt San Antonio College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cerro Coso Community College
Mt San Antonio College
-
Overview
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Location
-
Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest, CA
-
Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cerro Coso Community College Rural Fringe
-
Mt. SAC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5,549
-
Mt. SAC 29,971
-
-
- Type
-
Cerro Coso Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Status
-
Cerro Coso Community College Non-profit
-
Mt. SAC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cerro Coso Community College cerrocoso.edu
-
Mt. SAC mtsac.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
-
Cost
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cerro Coso Community College $1,384
-
Mt. SAC $1,364
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cerro Coso Community College $11,254
-
Mt. SAC $10,464
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cerro Coso Community College $24,192
-
Mt. SAC $25,587
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cerro Coso Community College $20,045
-
Mt. SAC $8,516
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cerro Coso Community College $5,464
-
Mt. SAC $6,911
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cerro Coso Community College 62%
-
Mt. SAC 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Applied
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cerro Coso Community College Unavailable
-
Mt. SAC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open admission
-
Mt. SAC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027
-
Mt. SAC
-
-
-
Academics
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cerro Coso Community College 24:1
-
Mt. SAC 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cerro Coso Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (4%)
-
Mt. SAC
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- General Studies (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Graduation Rate
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cerro Coso Community College $32,600
-
Mt. SAC $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
Mt. SAC 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
Mt. SAC $4,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
Mt. SAC $46
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- % Men
-
Cerro Coso Community College 40%
-
Mt. SAC 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cerro Coso Community College 60%
-
Mt. SAC 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cerro Coso Community College High
-
Mt. SAC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
Mt. SAC No
-
-
- % White
-
Cerro Coso Community College 46%
-
Mt. SAC 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cerro Coso Community College 3%
-
Mt. SAC 18%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cerro Coso Community College 4%
-
Mt. SAC 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cerro Coso Community College 39%
-
Mt. SAC 61%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cerro Coso Community College 2%
-
Mt. SAC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
Mt. SAC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5%
-
Mt. SAC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
Mt. SAC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
Mt. SAC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- % In-State
-
Cerro Coso Community College 99%
-
Mt. SAC 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cerro Coso Community College 1%
-
Mt. SAC 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Mt. SAC
- Campus Housing
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
Mt. SAC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
Mt. SAC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
Mt. SAC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
Mt. SAC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
Mt. SAC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest, CA with Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mt San Antonio College is larger than Cerro Coso Community College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 5,549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cerro Coso Community College is located in Ridgecrest, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Mt San Antonio College is in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Cerro Coso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cerro Coso Community College 24:1; Mt San Antonio College 26:1.
Cerro Coso Community College vs. Mt. SAC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cerro Coso Community College or Mt. SAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mt San Antonio College than Cerro Coso Community College ($8,516 vs. $20,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cerro Coso Community College are 5.5% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($24,192 vs. $25,587).
- Cerro Coso Community College is 1.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mt. SAC (about $20 more per year; $1,384.00 vs. $1,364.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.5% higher at Cerro Coso Community College than at Mt San Antonio College (about $790 more per year; $11,254.00 vs. $10,464.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mt San Antonio College than at Cerro Coso Community College (76% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 26.5% larger than aid received by Cerro Coso Community College students ($6,911 vs. $5,464).
Cerro Coso Community College vs. Mt. SAC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cerro Coso Community College or Mt. SAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mt. SAC and Cerro Coso Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cerro Coso Community College - Open admission; Mt. SAC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027.
Cerro Coso Community College vs. Mt. SAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cerro Coso Community College and Mt. SAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mt San Antonio College earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Cerro Coso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.