Cerro Coso Community College vs. Moorpark College

Deciding between Cerro Coso Community College and Moorpark College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest, CA
  • Moorpark College Moorpark, CA
  • Setting
  • Cerro Coso Community College Rural Fringe
  • Moorpark College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cerro Coso Community College 5,549
  • Moorpark College 14,583
  • Type
  • Cerro Coso Community College Public 2 Year
  • Moorpark College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Status
  • Cerro Coso Community College Non-profit
  • Moorpark College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cerro Coso Community College $1,384
  • Moorpark College $1,426
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cerro Coso Community College $11,254
  • Moorpark College $9,615
  • Room & Board
  • Cerro Coso Community College $24,192
  • Moorpark College $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Cerro Coso Community College $20,045
  • Moorpark College $2,727
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cerro Coso Community College $5,464
  • Moorpark College $4,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cerro Coso Community College 62%
  • Moorpark College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Admitted
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open
  • Moorpark College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open
  • Moorpark College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cerro Coso Community College Unavailable
  • Moorpark College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • ACT Range
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • SAT Range
  • Cerro Coso Community College
  • Moorpark College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cerro Coso Community College Open admission
  • Moorpark College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027
  • Moorpark College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cerro Coso Community College 24:1
  • Moorpark College 31:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cerro Coso Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
  • Moorpark College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (66%)
    • Agriculture (13%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cerro Coso Community College $32,600
  • Moorpark College $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cerro Coso Community College -
  • Moorpark College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cerro Coso Community College N/A
  • Moorpark College $11,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cerro Coso Community College N/A
  • Moorpark College $118
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cerro Coso Community College 40%
  • Moorpark College 47%
  • % Women
  • Cerro Coso Community College 60%
  • Moorpark College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cerro Coso Community College High
  • Moorpark College High
  • HBCU
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Moorpark College No
  • % White
  • Cerro Coso Community College 46%
  • Moorpark College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Cerro Coso Community College 3%
  • Moorpark College 8%
  • % Black
  • Cerro Coso Community College 4%
  • Moorpark College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cerro Coso Community College 39%
  • Moorpark College 32%
  • % Native American
  • Cerro Coso Community College 2%
  • Moorpark College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • Moorpark College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cerro Coso Community College 5%
  • Moorpark College 5%
  • % International
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • Moorpark College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cerro Coso Community College 0%
  • Moorpark College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cerro Coso Community College 99%
  • Moorpark College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cerro Coso Community College 1%
  • Moorpark College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Moorpark College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Moorpark College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cerro Coso Community College No
  • Moorpark College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cerro Coso Community College Yes
  • Moorpark College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cerro Coso Community College Yes
  • Moorpark College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Cerro Coso Community College Details
  • Moorpark College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest, CA with Moorpark College in Moorpark, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Moorpark College is larger than Cerro Coso Community College based on total student enrollment (14,583 students vs. 5,549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cerro Coso Community College is located in Ridgecrest, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Moorpark College is in Moorpark, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Cerro Coso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Moorpark College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cerro Coso Community College 24:1; Moorpark College 31:1.

Cerro Coso Community College vs. Moorpark College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cerro Coso Community College or Moorpark College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Moorpark College than Cerro Coso Community College ($2,727 vs. $20,045).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Moorpark College are 8.7% lower than at Cerro Coso Community College ($22,086 vs. $24,192).
  • Moorpark College is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cerro Coso Community College (about $42 more per year; $1,426.00 vs. $1,384.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17% higher at Cerro Coso Community College than at Moorpark College (about $1,639 more per year; $11,254.00 vs. $9,615.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moorpark College than at Cerro Coso Community College (84% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cerro Coso Community College students is 17.4% larger than aid received by Moorpark College students ($5,464 vs. $4,653).

Cerro Coso Community College vs. Moorpark College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cerro Coso Community College or Moorpark College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moorpark College and Cerro Coso Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cerro Coso Community College - Open admission; Moorpark College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027.

Cerro Coso Community College vs. Moorpark College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cerro Coso Community College and Moorpark College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Moorpark College earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Cerro Coso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.