Cerritos College vs. Clovis Community College
Deciding between Cerritos College and Clovis Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cerritos College
Clovis Community College
-
Overview
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Location
-
Cerritos College Norwalk, CA
-
Clovis Community College Clovis, NM
-
-
- Setting
-
Cerritos College Small City
-
Clovis Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cerritos College 21,859
-
Clovis Community College 2,342
-
-
- Type
-
Cerritos College Public 2 Year
-
Clovis Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cerritos College Non-profit
-
Clovis Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cerritos College cerritos.edu
-
Clovis Community College clovis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cerritos College $1,364
-
Clovis Community College $1,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cerritos College $12,004
-
Clovis Community College $3,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cerritos College $22,088
-
Clovis Community College $10,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cerritos College $4,325
-
Clovis Community College $3,974
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cerritos College $5,925
-
Clovis Community College $5,595
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cerritos College 89%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Applied
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cerritos College Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cerritos College Open
-
Clovis Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cerritos College Unavailable
-
Clovis Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cerritos College Open admission
-
Clovis Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cerritos College
-
Clovis Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cerritos College 26:1
-
Clovis Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cerritos College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (9%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Clovis Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (27%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (19%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cerritos College -
-
Clovis Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cerritos College $35,000
-
Clovis Community College $30,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cerritos College 35%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cerritos College $6,000
-
Clovis Community College $5,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cerritos College $62
-
Clovis Community College $54
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- % Men
-
Cerritos College 46%
-
Clovis Community College 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cerritos College 54%
-
Clovis Community College 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cerritos College Low
-
Clovis Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cerritos College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cerritos College 5%
-
Clovis Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cerritos College 8%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cerritos College 3%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cerritos College 70%
-
Clovis Community College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cerritos College 5%
-
Clovis Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cerritos College 1%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cerritos College 1%
-
Clovis Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cerritos College 1%
-
Clovis Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cerritos College 7%
-
Clovis Community College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- % In-State
-
Cerritos College 97%
-
Clovis Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cerritos College 0%
-
Clovis Community College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cerritos College
- Clovis Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Cerritos College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cerritos College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cerritos College No
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cerritos College Yes
-
Clovis Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cerritos College Yes
-
Clovis Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cerritos College in Norwalk, CA with Clovis Community College in Clovis, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cerritos College is larger than Clovis Community College based on total student enrollment (21,859 students vs. 2,342 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cerritos College is located in Norwalk, CA (Small City setting); Clovis Community College is in Clovis, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
- Cerritos College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Clovis Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cerritos College 26:1; Clovis Community College 14:1.
Cerritos College vs. Clovis Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cerritos College or Clovis Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Clovis Community College than Cerritos College ($3,974 vs. $4,325).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clovis Community College are 53.4% lower than at Cerritos College ($10,296 vs. $22,088).
- Clovis Community College is 36.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cerritos College (about $492 more per year; $1,856.00 vs. $1,364.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 259% higher at Cerritos College than at Clovis Community College (about $8,660 more per year; $12,004.00 vs. $3,344.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cerritos College than at Clovis Community College (89% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cerritos College students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Clovis Community College students ($5,925 vs. $5,595).
Cerritos College vs. Clovis Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cerritos College or Clovis Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clovis Community College and Cerritos College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cerritos College - Open admission; Clovis Community College - Open admission.
Cerritos College vs. Clovis Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cerritos College and Clovis Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cerritos College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Clovis Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,000 vs. $30,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cerritos College graduates ($5,250 vs. $6,000).
- Among borrowers, Clovis Community College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cerritos College graduates ($54 vs. $62).
- More Clovis Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cerritos College students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.