Centre College vs. UNC Chapel Hill

Deciding between Centre College and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centre College
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Centre College Danville, KY
  • UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • Centre College Distant Town
  • UNC Chapel Hill Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Centre College 1,404
  • UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
  • Type
  • Centre College Private 4 Year
  • UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Centre College #147
  • UNC Chapel Hill #59
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Centre College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • UNC Chapel Hill -
  • Status
  • Centre College Non-profit
  • UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Centre College
  • UNC Chapel Hill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Centre College $52,820
  • UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Centre College $52,820
  • UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
  • Room & Board
  • Centre College $14,640
  • UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
  • Average Net Price
  • Centre College $23,860
  • UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Centre College $44,015
  • UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Centre College 100%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 38%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Centre College 3,747
  • UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
  • Admitted
  • Centre College 2,037
  • UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Centre College 54.4%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Centre College 19.4%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Centre College 1310
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1460
  • Typical ACT score
  • Centre College 28
  • UNC Chapel Hill 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Centre College 3.62
  • UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Centre College A-
  • UNC Chapel Hill A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Centre College Very High
  • UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Centre College Low
  • UNC Chapel Hill Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Centre College 25/32
  • UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • Centre College 1160/1450
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Centre College Test optional
  • UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Centre College Jan 15, 2027
  • UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Centre College 10:1
  • UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Centre College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Foreign Languages (12%)
    • History (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • UNC Chapel Hill
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Centre College 82%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 89%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Centre College $52,500
  • UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Centre College 79%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Centre College $27,000
  • UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Centre College $279
  • UNC Chapel Hill $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Centre College 48%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 40%
  • % Women
  • Centre College 52%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Centre College Low
  • UNC Chapel Hill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Centre College No
  • UNC Chapel Hill No
  • % White
  • Centre College 78%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 64%
  • % Asian
  • Centre College 4%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 10%
  • % Black
  • Centre College 5%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Centre College 3%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 8%
  • % Native American
  • Centre College 0%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Centre College 0%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Centre College 3%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 4%
  • % International
  • Centre College 7%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Centre College 1%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Centre College 56%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Centre College 38%
  • UNC Chapel Hill 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Centre College Yes
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Centre College No
  • UNC Chapel Hill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Centre College Yes
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Centre College No
  • UNC Chapel Hill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Centre College No
  • UNC Chapel Hill No

Comparable Facts

Compare Centre College in Danville, KY with University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is larger than Centre College based on total student enrollment (32,438 students vs. 1,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Centre College is located in Danville, KY (Distant Town setting); University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting).
  • Centre College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Centre College 10:1; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1.

Centre College vs. UNC Chapel Hill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Centre College or UNC Chapel Hill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than Centre College ($10,154 vs. $23,860).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 5.7% lower than at Centre College ($13,804 vs. $14,640).
  • Centre College is 487.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $43,826 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $8,994.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.2% higher at Centre College than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (about $11,617 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $41,203.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centre College than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (100% vs. 38%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centre College students is 147.1% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students ($44,015 vs. $17,814).

Centre College vs. UNC Chapel Hill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Centre College or UNC Chapel Hill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNC Chapel Hill and Centre College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1460) is 150 points higher than at Centre College (1310).
  • Incoming UNC Chapel Hill students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Centre College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 1160/1450; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 25/32; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centre College - Test optional; UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Centre College Jan 15, 2027; UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNC Chapel Hill students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at Centre College (3.62).
  • Centre College has a higher acceptance rate (54.4%) than UNC Chapel Hill (15.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Centre College vs. 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill.

Centre College vs. UNC Chapel Hill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Centre College and UNC Chapel Hill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's six-year graduation rate (89%) is higher than Centre College's (82%).
  • Graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Centre College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,100 vs. $52,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have a $10,521 lower median loan debt than Centre College graduates ($16,479 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNC Chapel Hill graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centre College graduates ($170 vs. $279).
  • More UNC Chapel Hill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centre College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.