Centre College vs. Morehead State University
Deciding between Centre College and Morehead State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centre College
Morehead State University
-
Overview
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Location
-
Centre College Danville, KY
-
Morehead State University Morehead, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Centre College Distant Town
-
Morehead State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centre College 1,404
-
Morehead State University 8,791
-
-
- Type
-
Centre College Private 4 Year
-
Morehead State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centre College #147
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centre College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Morehead State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Centre College Non-profit
-
Morehead State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centre College centre.edu
-
Morehead State University moreheadstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centre College
-
Morehead State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
Morehead State University $10,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centre College $52,820
-
Morehead State University $14,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centre College $14,640
-
Morehead State University $10,994
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centre College $23,860
-
Morehead State University $9,630
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centre College $44,015
-
Morehead State University $11,976
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centre College 100%
-
Morehead State University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Applied
-
Centre College 3,747
-
Morehead State University 9,134
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centre College 2,037
-
Morehead State University 7,052
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centre College 54.4%
-
Morehead State University 77.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centre College 19.4%
-
Morehead State University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centre College 1310
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centre College 28
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centre College 3.62
-
Morehead State University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centre College A-
-
Morehead State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centre College Very High
-
Morehead State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centre College Low
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centre College 25/32
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centre College 1160/1450
-
Morehead State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centre College Test optional
-
Morehead State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centre College Jan 15, 2027
-
Morehead State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centre College 10:1
-
Morehead State University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centre College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Foreign Languages (12%)
- History (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Morehead State University
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Centre College 82%
-
Morehead State University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centre College $52,500
-
Morehead State University $34,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centre College 79%
-
Morehead State University 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centre College $27,000
-
Morehead State University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centre College $279
-
Morehead State University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- % Men
-
Centre College 48%
-
Morehead State University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centre College 52%
-
Morehead State University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centre College Low
-
Morehead State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centre College No
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Centre College 78%
-
Morehead State University 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centre College 4%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centre College 5%
-
Morehead State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centre College 3%
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centre College 0%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centre College 0%
-
Morehead State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centre College 3%
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Centre College 7%
-
Morehead State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centre College 1%
-
Morehead State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- % In-State
-
Centre College 56%
-
Morehead State University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centre College 38%
-
Morehead State University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centre College
- Morehead State University
- Campus Housing
-
Centre College Yes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centre College No
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centre College Yes
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centre College No
-
Morehead State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centre College No
-
Morehead State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centre College in Danville, KY with Morehead State University in Morehead, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morehead State University is larger than Centre College based on total student enrollment (8,791 students vs. 1,404 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centre College is located in Danville, KY (Distant Town setting); Morehead State University is in Morehead, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Centre College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Morehead State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centre College 10:1; Morehead State University 16:1.
Centre College vs. Morehead State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centre College or Morehead State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Morehead State University than Centre College ($9,630 vs. $23,860).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morehead State University are 24.9% lower than at Centre College ($10,994 vs. $14,640).
- Centre College is 426.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morehead State University (about $42,796 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $10,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 252.6% higher at Centre College than at Morehead State University (about $37,840 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $14,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centre College than at Morehead State University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centre College students is 267.5% larger than aid received by Morehead State University students ($44,015 vs. $11,976).
Centre College vs. Morehead State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centre College or Morehead State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morehead State University and Centre College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 1160/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centre College 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centre College - Test optional; Morehead State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Centre College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Centre College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Morehead State University (3.52).
- Morehead State University has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Centre College (54.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Centre College vs. 18.2% at Morehead State University.
Centre College vs. Morehead State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centre College and Morehead State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centre College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Morehead State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Centre College earn a median of about $18,100 more per year than Morehead State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,500 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Centre College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Morehead State University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centre College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Centre College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morehead State University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.