Central Virginia Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Central Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Central Virginia Community College. Average net price is $6,827 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Central Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Central Virginia Community College My Chances
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Central Virginia Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Central Virginia Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Central Virginia Community College Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- SAT range
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- ACT range
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Central Virginia Community College Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Central Virginia Community College Jul 30, 2027
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,157
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Central Virginia Community College $11,595
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Room & board
-
Central Virginia Community College $12,039
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
-
-
- Average net price
-
Central Virginia Community College $6,827
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,628
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Central Virginia Community College 72%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Central Virginia Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Central Virginia Community College $29,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Central Virginia Community College 48%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Central Virginia Community College $5,572
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Central Virginia Community College $57
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Central Virginia Community College 18:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Central Virginia Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (59%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
- Engineering (3%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Central Virginia Community College Central Virginia Community College
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
- Location
-
Central Virginia Community College Lynchburg, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Central Virginia Community College Small City
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central Virginia Community College 3,481
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
-
-
- Type
-
Central Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Central Virginia Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Virginia Community College in Lynchburg, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Central Virginia Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (3,481 students vs. 272 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Virginia Community College is located in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Central Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Virginia Community College 18:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Virginia Community College are 8.8% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($12,039 vs. $13,195).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.5% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Central Virginia Community College (about $5,162 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,595).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Virginia Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (72% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Virginia Community College students is 13.3% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($5,628 vs. $4,968).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Central Virginia Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
- Typical fall application deadline: Central Virginia Community College Jul 30, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Virginia Community College graduates have a $14,428 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($5,572 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Central Virginia Community College graduates have an estimated $149 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($57 vs. $206).
- More Central Virginia Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas students, three years after graduation (48% vs. 29%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.