Central State University vs. MIAD
Deciding between Central State University and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central State University
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
-
Overview
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Location
-
Central State University Wilberforce, OH
-
MIAD Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Central State University Rural Fringe
-
MIAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central State University 2,708
-
MIAD 838
-
-
- Type
-
Central State University Public 4 Year
-
MIAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central State University #1022
-
MIAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central State University -
-
MIAD -
-
-
- Status
-
Central State University Non-profit
-
MIAD Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central State University centralstate.edu
-
MIAD miad.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central State University
-
MIAD
-
-
-
Cost
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central State University $8,058
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central State University $10,058
-
MIAD $43,743
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central State University $12,026
-
MIAD $10,955
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central State University $11,398
-
MIAD $27,579
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central State University $18,654
-
MIAD $26,015
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central State University 99%
-
MIAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Applied
-
Central State University 2,810
-
MIAD 1,039
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central State University 2,771
-
MIAD 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central State University 98.6%
-
MIAD 60.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central State University 19.4%
-
MIAD 33.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central State University 860
-
MIAD 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central State University 16
-
MIAD 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central State University 2.8
-
MIAD 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central State University B-
-
MIAD B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central State University Extremely Easy
-
MIAD Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central State University
-
MIAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central State University 14/18
-
MIAD 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central State University 770/950
-
MIAD 940/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central State University Test-free
-
MIAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central State University
-
MIAD Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central State University 16:1
-
MIAD 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central State University
- Business (25%)
- Education (19%)
- Communication (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
MIAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (7%)
- Architecture (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Graduation Rate
-
Central State University 24%
-
MIAD 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central State University $27,200
-
MIAD $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central State University 16%
-
MIAD 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central State University $39,000
-
MIAD $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central State University $403
-
MIAD $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central State University
- MIAD
- % Men
-
Central State University 36%
-
MIAD 19%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central State University 64%
-
MIAD 81%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central State University Extremely Low
-
MIAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central State University Yes
-
MIAD No
-
-
- % White
-
Central State University 1%
-
MIAD 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central State University 0%
-
MIAD 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central State University 95%
-
MIAD 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central State University 1%
-
MIAD 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central State University 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central State University 0%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central State University 1%
-
MIAD 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Central State University 0%
-
MIAD 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central State University 1%
-
MIAD 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Central State University
- MIAD
- % In-State
-
Central State University 55%
-
MIAD 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central State University 31%
-
MIAD 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central State University
- MIAD
- Campus Housing
-
Central State University Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central State University No
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central State University Yes
-
MIAD Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central State University Yes
-
MIAD No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central State University Yes
-
MIAD No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central State University in Wilberforce, OH with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central State University is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (2,708 students vs. 838 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central State University is located in Wilberforce, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Central State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central State University 16:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.
Central State University vs. MIAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central State University or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central State University than MIAD ($11,398 vs. $27,579).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 8.9% lower than at Central State University ($10,955 vs. $12,026).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 442.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central State University (about $35,685 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $8,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 334.9% higher at MIAD than at Central State University (about $33,685 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $10,058.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Central State University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 39.5% larger than aid received by Central State University students ($26,015 vs. $18,654).
Central State University vs. MIAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central State University or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Central State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (1040) is 180 points higher than at Central State University (860).
- Incoming MIAD students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 16 at Central State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central State University 770/950; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central State University 14/18; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central State University - Test-free; MIAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MIAD students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.08) than students at Central State University (2.8).
- Central State University has a higher acceptance rate (98.6%) than MIAD (60.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Central State University vs. 33.2% at MIAD.
Central State University vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central State University and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Central State University's (24%).
- Graduates from Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Central State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Central State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $39,000).
- Among borrowers, MIAD graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central State University graduates ($279 vs. $403).
- More MIAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Central State University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 16%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.