CMU vs. Carlow University

Deciding between Central Michigan University and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central Michigan University
Carlow University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • CMU Distant Town
  • Carlow University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CMU 14,488
  • Carlow University 2,416
  • Type
  • CMU Public 4 Year
  • Carlow University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CMU #782
  • Carlow University #728
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CMU -
  • Carlow University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • CMU Non-profit
  • Carlow University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CMU
  • Carlow University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CMU $14,760
  • Carlow University $35,874
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CMU $14,760
  • Carlow University $35,874
  • Room & Board
  • CMU $12,564
  • Carlow University $13,808
  • Average Net Price
  • CMU $17,575
  • Carlow University $21,002
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CMU $13,042
  • Carlow University $28,233
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CMU 94%
  • Carlow University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CMU 21,969
  • Carlow University 1,264
  • Admitted
  • CMU 19,732
  • Carlow University 1,099
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CMU 89.8%
  • Carlow University 86.9%
  • Enrolled
  • CMU 11.3%
  • Carlow University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CMU 1080
  • Carlow University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • CMU 24
  • Carlow University
  • Average High School GPA
  • CMU 3.47
  • Carlow University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CMU B+
  • Carlow University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • CMU Moderate
  • Carlow University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CMU
  • Carlow University
  • ACT Range
  • CMU 21/27
  • Carlow University
  • SAT Range
  • CMU 960/1200
  • Carlow University 960/1168
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CMU Test optional
  • Carlow University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CMU
  • Carlow University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CMU 16:1
  • Carlow University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CMU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Carlow University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CMU 54%
  • Carlow University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CMU $44,500
  • Carlow University $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CMU 54%
  • Carlow University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CMU $27,000
  • Carlow University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CMU $279
  • Carlow University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CMU 39%
  • Carlow University 16%
  • % Women
  • CMU 61%
  • Carlow University 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CMU Low
  • Carlow University Medium
  • HBCU
  • CMU No
  • Carlow University No
  • % White
  • CMU 79%
  • Carlow University 61%
  • % Asian
  • CMU 1%
  • Carlow University 1%
  • % Black
  • CMU 8%
  • Carlow University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • CMU 4%
  • Carlow University 2%
  • % Native American
  • CMU 1%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CMU 0%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CMU 3%
  • Carlow University 5%
  • % International
  • CMU 2%
  • Carlow University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CMU 3%
  • Carlow University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CMU 88%
  • Carlow University 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CMU 9%
  • Carlow University 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CMU Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CMU No
  • Carlow University No
  • Meal Plan
  • CMU Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CMU Yes
  • Carlow University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CMU No
  • Carlow University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Michigan University is larger than Carlow University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 2,416 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Carlow University 12:1.

CMU vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CMU or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Carlow University ($17,575 vs. $21,002).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 9% lower than at Carlow University ($12,564 vs. $13,808).
  • Carlow University is 143% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $21,114 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 143% higher at Carlow University than at Central Michigan University (about $21,114 more per year; $35,874.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carlow University than at Central Michigan University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 116.5% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($28,233 vs. $13,042).

CMU vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and CMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 20 points higher than at Carlow University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Carlow University 960/1168.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Carlow University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at CMU (3.47).
  • CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Carlow University (86.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.

CMU vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CMU and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Carlow University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Carlow University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Carlow University and CMU graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Carlow University and CMU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Carlow University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.