CMU - CLAS vs. Marian University

Deciding between Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and Marian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CMU - CLAS Fayette, MO
  • Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
  • Setting
  • CMU - CLAS Distant Town
  • Marian University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • CMU - CLAS 1,041
  • Marian University 1,246
  • Type
  • CMU - CLAS Private 4 Year
  • Marian University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CMU - CLAS #598
  • Marian University #786
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CMU - CLAS United Methodist
  • Marian University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • CMU - CLAS Non-profit
  • Marian University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CMU - CLAS
  • Marian University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CMU - CLAS $28,260
  • Marian University $35,178
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CMU - CLAS $28,260
  • Marian University $35,178
  • Room & Board
  • CMU - CLAS $9,450
  • Marian University $9,849
  • Average Net Price
  • CMU - CLAS $22,929
  • Marian University $22,697
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CMU - CLAS $20,598
  • Marian University $21,805
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CMU - CLAS 100%
  • Marian University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CMU - CLAS 1,542
  • Marian University 1,619
  • Admitted
  • CMU - CLAS 877
  • Marian University 1,214
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CMU - CLAS 56.9%
  • Marian University 75%
  • Enrolled
  • CMU - CLAS 35.1%
  • Marian University 18%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CMU - CLAS 1000
  • Marian University 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • CMU - CLAS 20
  • Marian University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • CMU - CLAS 3.5
  • Marian University 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CMU - CLAS A-
  • Marian University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CMU - CLAS Extremely Easy
  • Marian University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CMU - CLAS Low
  • Marian University
  • ACT Range
  • CMU - CLAS 17/23
  • Marian University 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • CMU - CLAS 960/1045
  • Marian University 800/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CMU - CLAS Test optional
  • Marian University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CMU - CLAS Aug 15, 2027
  • Marian University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CMU - CLAS 12:1
  • Marian University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CMU - CLAS
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Marian University
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Communication (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CMU - CLAS 43%
  • Marian University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CMU - CLAS $38,600
  • Marian University $43,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CMU - CLAS 63%
  • Marian University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CMU - CLAS $16,875
  • Marian University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CMU - CLAS $174
  • Marian University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CMU - CLAS 49%
  • Marian University 34%
  • % Women
  • CMU - CLAS 51%
  • Marian University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CMU - CLAS Low
  • Marian University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • CMU - CLAS No
  • Marian University No
  • % White
  • CMU - CLAS 78%
  • Marian University 82%
  • % Asian
  • CMU - CLAS 0%
  • Marian University 1%
  • % Black
  • CMU - CLAS 8%
  • Marian University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • CMU - CLAS 3%
  • Marian University 6%
  • % Native American
  • CMU - CLAS 0%
  • Marian University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CMU - CLAS 0%
  • Marian University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CMU - CLAS 3%
  • Marian University 1%
  • % International
  • CMU - CLAS 4%
  • Marian University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CMU - CLAS 4%
  • Marian University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CMU - CLAS 64%
  • Marian University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CMU - CLAS 29%
  • Marian University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CMU - CLAS Yes
  • Marian University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CMU - CLAS No
  • Marian University No
  • Meal Plan
  • CMU - CLAS Yes
  • Marian University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CMU - CLAS No
  • Marian University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CMU - CLAS No
  • Marian University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in Fayette, MO with Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marian University is larger than CMU - CLAS based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 1,041 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is located in Fayette, MO (Distant Town setting); Marian University is in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting).
  • Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 12:1; Marian University 11:1.

CMU - CLAS vs. Marian University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CMU - CLAS or Marian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marian University than CMU - CLAS ($22,697 vs. $22,929).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences are 4.1% lower than at Marian University ($9,450 vs. $9,849).
  • Marian University is 24.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU - CLAS (about $6,918 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $28,260.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.5% higher at Marian University than at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (about $6,918 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $28,260.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences as at Marian University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences students ($21,805 vs. $20,598).

CMU - CLAS vs. Marian University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CMU - CLAS or Marian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marian University and CMU - CLAS.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (1000) is 60 points higher than at Marian University (940).
  • Incoming CMU - CLAS students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Marian University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 960/1045; Marian University 800/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences 17/23; Marian University 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - CLAS - Test optional; Marian University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMU - CLAS Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CMU - CLAS students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Marian University (3.16).
  • Marian University has a higher acceptance rate (75%) than CMU - CLAS (56.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.1% at CMU - CLAS vs. 18% at Marian University.

CMU - CLAS vs. Marian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CMU - CLAS and Marian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marian University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences's (43%).
  • Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than CMU - CLAS graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Central Methodist University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences graduates have a $10,125 lower median loan debt than Marian University graduates ($16,875 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, CMU - CLAS graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian University graduates ($174 vs. $279).
  • More CMU - CLAS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marian University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.