Central College vs. UWM

Deciding between Central College and University of Wisconsin Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central College
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Central College Pella, IA
  • UWM Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Central College Distant Town
  • UWM Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Central College 1,084
  • UWM 22,450
  • Type
  • Central College Private 4 Year
  • UWM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Central College #506
  • UWM #828
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Central College Reformed Church in America
  • UWM -
  • Status
  • Central College Non-profit
  • UWM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Central College
  • UWM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Central College $20,988
  • UWM $10,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Central College $20,988
  • UWM $22,398
  • Room & Board
  • Central College $12,060
  • UWM $11,684
  • Average Net Price
  • Central College $23,848
  • UWM $16,263
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Central College $13,925
  • UWM $6,347
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Central College 100%
  • UWM 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Central College 1,706
  • UWM 16,079
  • Admitted
  • Central College 1,470
  • UWM 14,581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Central College 86.2%
  • UWM 90.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Central College 21%
  • UWM 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Central College 1090
  • UWM
  • Typical ACT score
  • Central College 23
  • UWM 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Central College 3.52
  • UWM 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Central College A-
  • UWM B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Central College Easy
  • UWM Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Central College
  • UWM
  • ACT Range
  • Central College 20/26
  • UWM 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Central College 1056/1120
  • UWM
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Central College Test optional
  • UWM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Central College
  • UWM Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Central College 11:1
  • UWM 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Central College
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • UWM
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Central College 63%
  • UWM 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Central College $48,000
  • UWM $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Central College 78%
  • UWM 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Central College $27,000
  • UWM $24,958
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Central College $279
  • UWM $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Central College 55%
  • UWM 43%
  • % Women
  • Central College 45%
  • UWM 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Central College Very Low
  • UWM Medium
  • HBCU
  • Central College No
  • UWM No
  • % White
  • Central College 87%
  • UWM 68%
  • % Asian
  • Central College 1%
  • UWM 7%
  • % Black
  • Central College 2%
  • UWM 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Central College 4%
  • UWM 9%
  • % Native American
  • Central College 0%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Central College 0%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Central College 1%
  • UWM 4%
  • % International
  • Central College 0%
  • UWM 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Central College 3%
  • UWM 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Central College 75%
  • UWM 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Central College 25%
  • UWM 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Central College Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Central College No
  • UWM No
  • Meal Plan
  • Central College Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Central College No
  • UWM No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Central College No
  • UWM Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Central College in Pella, IA with University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is larger than Central College based on total student enrollment (22,450 students vs. 1,084 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central College is located in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting); University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central College 11:1; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 17:1.

Central College vs. UWM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Central College or UWM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee than Central College ($16,263 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee are 3.1% lower than at Central College ($11,684 vs. $12,060).
  • Central College is 101.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWM (about $10,590 more per year; $20,988.00 vs. $10,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at UWM than at Central College (about $1,410 more per year; $22,398.00 vs. $20,988.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central College than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Central College students is 119.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Milwaukee students ($13,925 vs. $6,347).

Central College vs. UWM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Central College or UWM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWM and Central College.

  • Incoming Central College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UWM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 1056/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 20/26; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central College - Test optional; UWM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWM Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UWM (3.16).
  • UWM has a higher acceptance rate (90.7%) than Central College (86.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Central College vs. 23.8% at UWM.

Central College vs. UWM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Central College and UWM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Milwaukee's (40%).
  • Graduates from Central College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than UWM graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee graduates have a $2,042 lower median loan debt than Central College graduates ($24,958 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UWM graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UWM students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.