Central College vs. UW-Green Bay
Deciding between Central College and University of Wisconsin Green Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central College
University of Wisconsin Green Bay
-
Overview
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Location
-
Central College Pella, IA
-
UW-Green Bay Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Central College Distant Town
-
UW-Green Bay Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central College 1,084
-
UW-Green Bay 11,174
-
-
- Type
-
Central College Private 4 Year
-
UW-Green Bay Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central College #506
-
UW-Green Bay #851
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central College Reformed Church in America
-
UW-Green Bay -
-
-
- Status
-
Central College Non-profit
-
UW-Green Bay Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central College central.edu
-
UW-Green Bay uwgb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central College
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
-
Cost
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central College $20,988
-
UW-Green Bay $8,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central College $20,988
-
UW-Green Bay $17,288
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central College $12,060
-
UW-Green Bay $8,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central College $23,848
-
UW-Green Bay $11,429
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central College $13,925
-
UW-Green Bay $7,611
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central College 100%
-
UW-Green Bay 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Applied
-
Central College 1,706
-
UW-Green Bay 5,899
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central College 1,470
-
UW-Green Bay 5,226
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central College 86.2%
-
UW-Green Bay 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central College 21%
-
UW-Green Bay 25.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central College 1090
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central College 23
-
UW-Green Bay 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central College 3.52
-
UW-Green Bay 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central College A-
-
UW-Green Bay B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central College Easy
-
UW-Green Bay Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central College
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central College 20/26
-
UW-Green Bay 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central College 1056/1120
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central College Test optional
-
UW-Green Bay Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central College
-
UW-Green Bay
-
-
-
Academics
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central College 11:1
-
UW-Green Bay 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central College
- Business (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
UW-Green Bay
- Business (16%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Graduation Rate
-
Central College 63%
-
UW-Green Bay 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central College $48,000
-
UW-Green Bay $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central College 78%
-
UW-Green Bay 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central College $27,000
-
UW-Green Bay $21,259
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central College $279
-
UW-Green Bay $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- % Men
-
Central College 55%
-
UW-Green Bay 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central College 45%
-
UW-Green Bay 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central College Very Low
-
UW-Green Bay Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central College No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- % White
-
Central College 87%
-
UW-Green Bay 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central College 1%
-
UW-Green Bay 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central College 2%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central College 4%
-
UW-Green Bay 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central College 0%
-
UW-Green Bay 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central College 0%
-
UW-Green Bay 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central College 1%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Central College 0%
-
UW-Green Bay 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central College 3%
-
UW-Green Bay 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- % In-State
-
Central College 75%
-
UW-Green Bay 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central College 25%
-
UW-Green Bay 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central College
- UW-Green Bay
- Campus Housing
-
Central College Yes
-
UW-Green Bay Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central College No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central College Yes
-
UW-Green Bay Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central College No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central College No
-
UW-Green Bay No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central College in Pella, IA with University of Wisconsin Green Bay in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Green Bay is larger than Central College based on total student enrollment (11,174 students vs. 1,084 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central College is located in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting); University of Wisconsin Green Bay is in Green Bay, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Green Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central College 11:1; University of Wisconsin Green Bay 25:1.
Central College vs. UW-Green Bay Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central College or UW-Green Bay? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Green Bay than Central College ($11,429 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Green Bay are 31.2% lower than at Central College ($8,292 vs. $12,060).
- Central College is 141.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Green Bay (about $12,288 more per year; $20,988.00 vs. $8,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at Central College than at University of Wisconsin Green Bay (about $3,700 more per year; $20,988.00 vs. $17,288.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central College than at University of Wisconsin Green Bay (100% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central College students is 83% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Green Bay students ($13,925 vs. $7,611).
Central College vs. UW-Green Bay Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central College or UW-Green Bay? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Green Bay and Central College.
- Incoming Central College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UW-Green Bay).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 1056/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 20/26; University of Wisconsin Green Bay 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central College - Test optional; UW-Green Bay - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at UW-Green Bay (3.16).
- UW-Green Bay has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than Central College (86.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Central College vs. 25.2% at UW-Green Bay.
Central College vs. UW-Green Bay Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central College and UW-Green Bay? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Green Bay's (55%).
- Graduates from Central College earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than UW-Green Bay graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Green Bay graduates have a $5,741 lower median loan debt than Central College graduates ($21,259 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UW-Green Bay graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central College graduates ($219 vs. $279).
- More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UW-Green Bay students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.