Central College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul

Deciding between Central College and Concordia University Saint Paul? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Central College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Central College Pella, IA
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN
  • Setting
  • Central College Distant Town
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Central College 1,084
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 6,003
  • Type
  • Central College Private 4 Year
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Central College #506
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Central College Reformed Church in America
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • Central College Non-profit
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Central College
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Central College $20,988
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Central College $20,988
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
  • Room & Board
  • Central College $12,060
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $13,932
  • Average Net Price
  • Central College $23,848
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $18,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Central College $13,925
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $19,494
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Central College 100%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Central College 1,706
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3,540
  • Admitted
  • Central College 1,470
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 2,792
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Central College 86.2%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 78.9% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Central College 21%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 16.6% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Central College 1090
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • Typical ACT score
  • Central College 23
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • Average High School GPA
  • Central College 3.52
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Central College A-
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Central College Easy
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Central College
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • ACT Range
  • Central College 20/26
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • SAT Range
  • Central College 1056/1120
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Central College Test optional
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Central College
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Central College 11:1
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Central College
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
    • Business (51%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Central College 63%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Central College $48,000
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $57,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Central College 78%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Central College $27,000
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $22,405
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Central College $279
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Central College 55%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 37%
  • % Women
  • Central College 45%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Central College Very Low
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Medium
  • HBCU
  • Central College No
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul No
  • % White
  • Central College 87%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 65%
  • % Asian
  • Central College 1%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 6%
  • % Black
  • Central College 2%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Central College 4%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
  • % Native American
  • Central College 0%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Central College 0%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Central College 1%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
  • % International
  • Central College 0%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Central College 3%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Central College 75%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Central College 25%
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Central College Yes
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Central College No
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul No
  • Meal Plan
  • Central College Yes
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Central College No
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Central College No
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • Learn More
  • Central College Details
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Central College in Pella, IA with Concordia University Saint Paul in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Saint Paul is larger than Central College based on total student enrollment (6,003 students vs. 1,084 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central College is located in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting); Concordia University Saint Paul is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
  • Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Saint Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central College 11:1; Concordia University Saint Paul 16:1.

Central College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Central College or Concordia University-Saint Paul? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Saint Paul than Central College ($18,028 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central College are 13.4% lower than at Concordia University Saint Paul ($12,060 vs. $13,932).
  • Concordia University Saint Paul is 22% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central College (about $4,612 more per year; $25,600.00 vs. $20,988.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at Concordia University-Saint Paul than at Central College (about $4,612 more per year; $25,600.00 vs. $20,988.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central College than at Concordia University Saint Paul (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Saint Paul students is 40% larger than aid received by Central College students ($19,494 vs. $13,925).

Central College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Central College or Concordia University-Saint Paul? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University-Saint Paul and Central College.

  • Concordia University Saint Paul reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 1056/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central College - Test optional; Concordia University-Saint Paul - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Concordia University-Saint Paul (3.14).
  • Central College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Concordia University-Saint Paul (78.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Central College vs. 16.6% at Concordia University-Saint Paul.

Central College vs. Concordia University-Saint Paul Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Central College and Concordia University-Saint Paul? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Concordia University Saint Paul's (48%).
  • Graduates from Concordia University Saint Paul earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Central College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Saint Paul graduates have a $4,595 lower median loan debt than Central College graduates ($22,405 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Central College graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University-Saint Paul students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.