CBC vs. Tabor

Central Baptist College and Tabor College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Central Baptist College
Tabor College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: CBC (63.5% admitted vs 64.6%). Typical SAT 1000 vs 980.
  • Cheaper after aid: CBC. Average net price is $17,469 vs $20,681 at Tabor.
  • Graduation: CBC 35% vs Tabor 52%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: CBC $40,100 vs Tabor $44,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
CBC more selective
CBC63.5%
Tabor64.6%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Tabor higher
CBC883-1121
Tabor830-1130
Average net price
CBC $3,212 less
CBC$17,469
Tabor$20,681
In-state tuition
CBC $14,870 less
CBC$21,330
Tabor$36,200
Out-of-state tuition
CBC $14,870 less
CBC$21,330
Tabor$36,200
Graduation rate
Tabor +17 pts
CBC35%
Tabor52%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tabor +$4,800
CBC$40,100
Tabor$44,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CBC and Tabor with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • CBC 260
  • Tabor 559
  • Admitted
  • CBC 165
  • Tabor 361
  • Acceptance rate
  • CBC 63.5%
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • CBC 66.1%
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CBC 1000
  • Tabor 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • CBC 20
  • Tabor 20
  • Average high school GPA
  • CBC 3.15
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Typical high school grades
  • CBC B+
  • Tabor B+
  • Admissions standards
  • CBC Extremely Easy
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • CBC Low
  • Tabor Low
  • SAT range
  • CBC 883-1121
  • Tabor 830-1130
  • ACT range
  • CBC 17-23
  • Tabor 18-23
  • Submit test scores
  • CBC Required
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • CBC Aug 15, 2027
  • Tabor
  • Tuition (in state)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Room & board
  • CBC $8,500
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Average net price
  • CBC $17,469
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Average grant aid
  • CBC $13,240
  • Tabor $29,669
  • % receiving grant aid
  • CBC 99%
  • Tabor 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • CBC 35%
  • Tabor 52%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • CBC $40,100
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • CBC 55%
  • Tabor 60%
  • Median student loan debt
  • CBC $25,000
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Median loan payment
  • CBC $258
  • Tabor $237
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • CBC 9:1
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • CBC
    • Business (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Location
  • CBC Conway, AR
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Setting
  • CBC Distant Town
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CBC 547
  • Tabor 621
  • Type
  • CBC Private 4 Year
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • CBC
  • Tabor

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Tabor College is larger than CBC based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 547 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Tabor College 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 21.3% lower than at Tabor College ($8,500 vs. $10,800).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.7% higher at Tabor than at Central Baptist College (about $14,870 more per year; $36,200 vs. $21,330).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Central Baptist College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 124.1% larger than aid received by Central Baptist College students ($29,669 vs. $13,240).

Admissions details

  • Incoming CBC students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 20) as students at Tabor (20).
  • SAT or ACT scores are required at CBC, test optional at Tabor.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Tabor average a 3.23 high school GPA, 0.08 higher than at CBC (3.15).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 37.7% at Tabor.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than CBC graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CBC graduates ($237 vs. $258).
  • More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBC students, three years after graduation (60% vs. 55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Central Baptist College
Tabor College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges