CBC vs. BMA Seminary
Deciding between Central Baptist College and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Baptist College
Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- Location
-
CBC Conway, AR
-
BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
CBC Distant Town
-
BMA Seminary Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CBC 547
-
BMA Seminary 75
-
-
- Type
-
CBC Private 4 Year
-
BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CBC
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CBC Baptist
-
BMA Seminary Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
CBC Non-profit
-
BMA Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CBC
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CBC $21,330
-
BMA Seminary $10,050
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CBC $8,500
-
BMA Seminary $9,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CBC $17,469
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CBC $13,240
-
BMA Seminary $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CBC 99%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- Applied
-
CBC 260
-
BMA Seminary 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
CBC 165
-
BMA Seminary 4
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CBC 63.5%
-
BMA Seminary 28.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CBC 66.1%
-
BMA Seminary 75%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CBC 1000
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CBC 20
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CBC 3.15
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CBC B+
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CBC Extremely Easy
-
BMA Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CBC Low
-
BMA Seminary High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CBC 17/23
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CBC 883/1121
-
BMA Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CBC Required
-
BMA Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CBC Aug 15, 2027
-
BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CBC 9:1
-
BMA Seminary 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CBC
- Business (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
BMA Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
CBC 35%
-
BMA Seminary 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CBC $40,100
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CBC 55%
-
BMA Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CBC $25,000
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CBC $258
-
BMA Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- % Men
-
CBC 55%
-
BMA Seminary 88%
-
-
- % Women
-
CBC 45%
-
BMA Seminary 12%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CBC Medium
-
BMA Seminary Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CBC No
-
BMA Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
CBC 67%
-
BMA Seminary 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CBC 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CBC 24%
-
BMA Seminary 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CBC 3%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CBC 2%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CBC 0%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CBC 1%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CBC 4%
-
BMA Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CBC 0%
-
BMA Seminary 3%
-
-
-
Students
- CBC
- BMA Seminary
- % In-State
-
CBC 65%
-
BMA Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CBC 27%
-
BMA Seminary 100%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Baptist College is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (547 students vs. 75 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.
CBC vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CBC or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 5.6% lower than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary ($8,500 vs. $9,000).
- Central Baptist College is 112.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $11,280 more per year; $21,330.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 112.2% higher at CBC than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $11,280 more per year; $21,330.00 vs. $10,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Baptist College than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (99% vs. 0%).
CBC vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CBC or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and CBC.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027; BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.
- CBC has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than BMA Seminary (28.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 75% at BMA Seminary.
CBC vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CBC and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central Baptist College's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.