Cedar Crest College vs. WLC
Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cedar Crest College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Location
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
WLC wlc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cedar Crest College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Applied
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cedar Crest College
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cedar Crest College
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cedar Crest College
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cedar Crest College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- % Men
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- % In-State
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cedar Crest College
- WLC
- Campus Housing
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
WLC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cedar Crest College is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (1,290 students vs. 1,027 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Cedar Crest College vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than WLC ($23,691 vs. $24,095).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 8.6% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($12,250 vs. $13,406).
- Cedar Crest College is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WLC (about $10,204 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $36,110.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $10,204 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $36,110.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 35.3% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($33,323 vs. $24,624).
Cedar Crest College vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Cedar Crest College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 20 points higher than at WLC (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; WLC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than WLC (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Cedar Crest College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($258 vs. $286).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.