Cedar Crest College vs. Saint Michael's College

Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Saint Michael's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College
Saint Michael's College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT
  • Setting
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Saint Michael's College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Saint Michael's College 1,323
  • Type
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • Saint Michael's College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Saint Michael's College #289
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Saint Michael's College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Saint Michael's College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Saint Michael's College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Saint Michael's College $51,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Saint Michael's College $51,450
  • Room & Board
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Saint Michael's College $17,070
  • Average Net Price
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Saint Michael's College $27,982
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • Saint Michael's College $41,082
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Saint Michael's College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Saint Michael's College 2,788
  • Admitted
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Saint Michael's College 2,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Saint Michael's College 84.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Saint Michael's College 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Saint Michael's College 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Saint Michael's College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Saint Michael's College 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Saint Michael's College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Saint Michael's College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Saint Michael's College
  • ACT Range
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Saint Michael's College 26/31
  • SAT Range
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Saint Michael's College 1120/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Saint Michael's College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Saint Michael's College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Saint Michael's College
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Saint Michael's College 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Saint Michael's College $52,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Saint Michael's College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Saint Michael's College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Saint Michael's College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • Saint Michael's College 43%
  • % Women
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Saint Michael's College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • Saint Michael's College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Saint Michael's College No
  • % White
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • Saint Michael's College 85%
  • % Asian
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Saint Michael's College 2%
  • % Black
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • Saint Michael's College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • Saint Michael's College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • Saint Michael's College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • Saint Michael's College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • Saint Michael's College 2%
  • % International
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • Saint Michael's College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Saint Michael's College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • Saint Michael's College 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Saint Michael's College 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Saint Michael's College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Saint Michael's College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Saint Michael's College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Saint Michael's College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Saint Michael's College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Cedar Crest College Details
  • Saint Michael's College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Saint Michael's College in Colchester, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Michael's College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,323 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Saint Michael's College is in Colchester, VT (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Michael's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Saint Michael's College 10:1.

Cedar Crest College vs. Saint Michael's College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or Saint Michael's College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than Saint Michael's College ($23,691 vs. $27,982).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 21.5% lower than at Saint Michael's College ($13,406 vs. $17,070).
  • Saint Michael's College is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cedar Crest College (about $5,136 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $46,314.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.1% higher at Saint Michael's College than at Cedar Crest College (about $5,136 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $46,314.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Michael's College than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Michael's College students is 23.3% larger than aid received by Cedar Crest College students ($41,082 vs. $33,323).

Cedar Crest College vs. Saint Michael's College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or Saint Michael's College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Michael's College and Cedar Crest College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Michael's College (1200) is 80 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Saint Michael's College 1120/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSaint Michael's College 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; Saint Michael's College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Saint Michael's College (3.27).
  • Saint Michael's College has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 11.8% at Saint Michael's College.

Cedar Crest College vs. Saint Michael's College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and Saint Michael's College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Michael's College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Saint Michael's College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,600 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cedar Crest College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Saint Michael's College graduates ($27,750 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cedar Crest College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Michael's College graduates ($286 vs. $289).
  • More Saint Michael's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.