Case Western vs. Marquette University
Deciding between Case Western Reserve University and Marquette University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Case Western Reserve University
Marquette University
-
Overview
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Location
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
Marquette University Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Case Western Large City
-
Marquette University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Case Western 12,475
-
Marquette University 11,746
-
-
- Type
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
Marquette University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Case Western #51
-
Marquette University #221
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Case Western -
-
Marquette University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
Marquette University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Case Western case.edu
-
Marquette University marquette.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Case Western
-
Marquette University
-
-
-
Cost
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Marquette University $51,170
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Marquette University $51,170
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Case Western $18,762
-
Marquette University $16,490
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Case Western $44,000
-
Marquette University $34,322
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Case Western $41,913
-
Marquette University $32,996
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Case Western 88%
-
Marquette University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Applied
-
Case Western 37,082
-
Marquette University 18,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Case Western 13,550
-
Marquette University 15,212
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
Marquette University 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
Marquette University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Case Western 1490
-
Marquette University 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Case Western 33
-
Marquette University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Case Western 3.86
-
Marquette University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Case Western A
-
Marquette University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
Marquette University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Case Western High
-
Marquette University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Case Western 32/34
-
Marquette University 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
Marquette University 1200/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Case Western Test optional
-
Marquette University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
Marquette University Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Case Western 9:1
-
Marquette University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Marquette University
- Business (27%)
- Communication (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Graduation Rate
-
Case Western 78%
-
Marquette University 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Case Western $84,700
-
Marquette University $67,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Case Western 84%
-
Marquette University 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Case Western $24,066
-
Marquette University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Case Western $248
-
Marquette University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- % Men
-
Case Western 48%
-
Marquette University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Case Western 52%
-
Marquette University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Case Western High
-
Marquette University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Case Western No
-
Marquette University No
-
-
- % White
-
Case Western 52%
-
Marquette University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Case Western 20%
-
Marquette University 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Case Western 5%
-
Marquette University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Case Western 6%
-
Marquette University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Case Western 0%
-
Marquette University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Case Western 0%
-
Marquette University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Case Western 4%
-
Marquette University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Case Western 11%
-
Marquette University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Case Western 2%
-
Marquette University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- % In-State
-
Case Western 13%
-
Marquette University 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Case Western 75%
-
Marquette University 64%
-
-
-
Campus
- Case Western
- Marquette University
- Campus Housing
-
Case Western Yes
-
Marquette University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Case Western No
-
Marquette University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Case Western Yes
-
Marquette University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Case Western No
-
Marquette University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Case Western No
-
Marquette University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH with Marquette University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Case Western Reserve University is larger than Marquette University based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 11,746 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Marquette University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marquette University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Case Western Reserve University 9:1; Marquette University 14:1.
Case Western vs. Marquette University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Case Western or Marquette University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marquette University than Case Western ($34,322 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marquette University are 12.1% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($16,490 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 30.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marquette University (about $15,438 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $51,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at Case Western than at Marquette University (about $15,438 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $51,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marquette University than at Case Western Reserve University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 27% larger than aid received by Marquette University students ($41,913 vs. $32,996).
Case Western vs. Marquette University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Case Western or Marquette University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marquette University and Case Western.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 210 points higher than at Marquette University (1280).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 28 at Marquette University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540; Marquette University 1200/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 32/34; Marquette University 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Case Western - Test optional; Marquette University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Case Western Jan 15, 2027; Marquette University Dec 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Marquette University (3.56).
- Marquette University has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Case Western vs. 14.1% at Marquette University.
Case Western vs. Marquette University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Case Western and Marquette University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marquette University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $17,200 more per year than Marquette University graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $67,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $2,934 lower median loan debt than Marquette University graduates ($24,066 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marquette University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marquette University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.