Carson-Newman University vs. VCU

Deciding between Carson Newman University and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Carson-Newman University 2,669
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carson-Newman University #829
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carson-Newman University Baptist
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • Carson-Newman University Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carson-Newman University
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carson-Newman University $34,700
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carson-Newman University $34,700
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • Carson-Newman University $11,800
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • Carson-Newman University $20,895
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carson-Newman University $28,090
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carson-Newman University 100%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Carson-Newman University 2,460
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • Carson-Newman University 2,225
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carson-Newman University 90.4%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Carson-Newman University 16.8%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carson-Newman University 1090
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carson-Newman University 22
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carson-Newman University 3.6
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carson-Newman University A-
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carson-Newman University Easy
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carson-Newman University
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • Carson-Newman University 19/25
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Carson-Newman University 955/1215
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carson-Newman University Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Carson-Newman University
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carson-Newman University 12:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carson-Newman University
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carson-Newman University 45%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carson-Newman University $41,700
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carson-Newman University 65%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carson-Newman University $23,880
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carson-Newman University $246
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carson-Newman University 38%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • Carson-Newman University 62%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carson-Newman University Very Low
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • Carson-Newman University No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • Carson-Newman University 83%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • Carson-Newman University 1%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • Carson-Newman University 8%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carson-Newman University 2%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carson-Newman University 2%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • Carson-Newman University 3%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carson-Newman University 73%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carson-Newman University 27%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carson-Newman University No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than Carson-Newman University based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 2,669 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carson Newman University is located in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carson Newman University 12:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

Carson-Newman University vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carson-Newman University or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carson Newman University than VCU ($20,895 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 35.4% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($11,800 vs. $18,254).
  • Carson Newman University is 104.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $17,755 more per year; $34,700.00 vs. $16,945.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.6% higher at VCU than at Carson Newman University (about $5,409 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $34,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carson Newman University than at Virginia Commonwealth University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carson Newman University students is 98% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($28,090 vs. $14,186).

Carson-Newman University vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carson-Newman University or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and Carson-Newman University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 50 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
  • Incoming VCU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Carson-Newman University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 955/1215; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 19/25; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carson-Newman University - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Carson-Newman University (3.6).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Carson-Newman University (90.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Carson-Newman University vs. 21.6% at VCU.

Carson-Newman University vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carson-Newman University and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Commonwealth University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $630 lower median loan debt than Carson-Newman University graduates ($23,250 vs. $23,880).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carson-Newman University graduates ($240 vs. $246).
  • More Carson-Newman University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.