Carson-Newman University vs. Randolph-Macon
Deciding between Carson Newman University and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Carson Newman University
Randolph Macon College
-
Overview
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Location
-
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Carson-Newman University 2,669
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
-
- Type
-
Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Carson-Newman University #829
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Carson-Newman University Baptist
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Carson-Newman University Non-profit
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
-
Cost
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Carson-Newman University $11,800
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Carson-Newman University $20,895
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Carson-Newman University $28,090
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Carson-Newman University 100%
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Applied
-
Carson-Newman University 2,460
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
-
- Admitted
-
Carson-Newman University 2,225
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Carson-Newman University 90.4%
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Carson-Newman University 16.8%
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Carson-Newman University 1090
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Carson-Newman University 22
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Carson-Newman University 3.6
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Carson-Newman University A-
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Carson-Newman University Easy
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Carson-Newman University 19/25
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Carson-Newman University 955/1215
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Carson-Newman University Test optional
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Carson-Newman University 12:1
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Carson-Newman University
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Graduation Rate
-
Carson-Newman University 45%
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Carson-Newman University $41,700
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Carson-Newman University 65%
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Carson-Newman University $23,880
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Carson-Newman University $246
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- % Men
-
Carson-Newman University 38%
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Carson-Newman University 62%
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Carson-Newman University Very Low
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- % White
-
Carson-Newman University 83%
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Carson-Newman University 1%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Carson-Newman University 8%
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Carson-Newman University 3%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- % In-State
-
Carson-Newman University 73%
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Carson-Newman University 27%
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Carson-Newman University
- Randolph-Macon
- Campus Housing
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carson Newman University is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (2,669 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Carson Newman University is located in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Carson Newman University 12:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.
Carson-Newman University vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Carson-Newman University or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carson Newman University than Randolph-Macon ($20,895 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 18.8% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($11,800 vs. $14,540).
- Randolph Macon College is 42.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carson-Newman University (about $14,766 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.6% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Carson Newman University (about $14,766 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Carson Newman University as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 24.5% larger than aid received by Carson Newman University students ($34,972 vs. $28,090).
Carson-Newman University vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Carson-Newman University or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Carson-Newman University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph Macon College (1100) is 10 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
- Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Carson-Newman University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 955/1215; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 19/25; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carson-Newman University - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Carson-Newman University (3.6).
- Carson-Newman University has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Randolph-Macon (86.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Carson-Newman University vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.
Carson-Newman University vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Carson-Newman University and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
- Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carson Newman University graduates have a $3,120 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($23,880 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Carson-Newman University graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($246 vs. $279).
- More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carson-Newman University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.