Carlow University vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between Carlow University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Carlow University
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Carlow University Large City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Carlow University 2,416
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
Carlow University Private 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Carlow University #728
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Carlow University Roman Catholic
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
Carlow University Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Carlow University carlow.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Carlow University
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Carlow University $13,808
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Carlow University $21,002
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Carlow University $28,233
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Carlow University 99%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
Carlow University 1,264
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
Carlow University 1,099
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Carlow University 86.9%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Carlow University 15.7%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Carlow University 1060
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Carlow University
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Carlow University 3.6
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Carlow University A-
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Carlow University Very Easy
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Carlow University
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Carlow University
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Carlow University 960/1168
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Carlow University Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Carlow University
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Carlow University 12:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Carlow University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
Carlow University 51%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Carlow University $41,900
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Carlow University 59%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Carlow University $27,000
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Carlow University $279
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
Carlow University 16%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Carlow University 84%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Carlow University Medium
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Carlow University No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
Carlow University 61%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Carlow University 1%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Carlow University 22%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Carlow University 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Carlow University 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Carlow University 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Carlow University 5%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Carlow University 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Carlow University 8%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
Carlow University 95%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Carlow University 5%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Carlow University
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
Carlow University Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Carlow University No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Carlow University Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Carlow University No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carlow University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (2,416 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Carlow University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Carlow University 12:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
Carlow University vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Carlow University or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carlow University than Cedar Crest College ($21,002 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 2.9% lower than at Carlow University ($13,406 vs. $13,808).
- Cedar Crest College is 29.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carlow University (about $10,440 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $35,874.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.1% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Carlow University (about $10,440 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $35,874.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Carlow University as at Cedar Crest College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 18% larger than aid received by Carlow University students ($33,323 vs. $28,233).
Carlow University vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Carlow University or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Carlow University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 60 points higher than at Carlow University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carlow University 960/1168; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carlow University - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Carlow University vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
Carlow University vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Carlow University and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carlow University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Cedar Crest College earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Carlow University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carlow University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Carlow University graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($279 vs. $286).
- More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carlow University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.