Capitol Technology University vs. UVa-Wise
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and University of Virginia's College at Wise? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
University of Virginia's College at Wise
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
UVa-Wise Wise, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
UVa-Wise Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
UVa-Wise 2,167
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
UVa-Wise Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise #740
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
UVa-Wise -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
UVa-Wise Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
UVa-Wise uvawise.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
UVa-Wise $11,780
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
UVa-Wise $28,010
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
UVa-Wise $12,816
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
UVa-Wise $14,378
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
UVa-Wise $12,262
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
UVa-Wise 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
UVa-Wise 6,581
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
UVa-Wise 1,878
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
UVa-Wise 28.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
UVa-Wise 15.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
UVa-Wise 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
UVa-Wise A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
UVa-Wise Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
UVa-Wise High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise 945/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
UVa-Wise Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
UVa-Wise 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
UVa-Wise
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (17%)
- General Studies (10%)
- History (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
UVa-Wise 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
UVa-Wise $42,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
UVa-Wise 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
UVa-Wise $20,827
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
UVa-Wise $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
UVa-Wise 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
UVa-Wise 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
UVa-Wise Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
UVa-Wise 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
UVa-Wise 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
UVa-Wise 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
UVa-Wise 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
UVa-Wise 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
UVa-Wise 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
UVa-Wise 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
UVa-Wise 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- UVa-Wise
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
UVa-Wise Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
UVa-Wise No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with University of Virginia's College at Wise in Wise, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia's College at Wise is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (2,167 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); University of Virginia's College at Wise is in Wise, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia's College at Wise is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; University of Virginia's College at Wise 14:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. UVa-Wise Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or UVa-Wise? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia's College at Wise than Capitol Technology University ($14,378 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia's College at Wise are 2.6% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($12,816 vs. $13,152).
- Capitol Technology University is 134.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVa-Wise (about $15,812 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $11,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.5% higher at UVa-Wise than at Capitol Technology University (about $418 more per year; $28,010.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Virginia's College at Wise than at Capitol Technology University (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 66.1% larger than aid received by University of Virginia's College at Wise students ($20,369 vs. $12,262).
Capitol Technology University vs. UVa-Wise Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or UVa-Wise? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVa-Wise and Capitol Technology University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 945/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Virginia's College at Wise 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; UVa-Wise - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UVa-Wise Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UVa-Wise students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than UVa-Wise (28.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 15.1% at UVa-Wise.
Capitol Technology University vs. UVa-Wise Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and UVa-Wise? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia's College at Wise's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $28,000 more per year than UVa-Wise graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia's College at Wise graduates have a $4,909 lower median loan debt than Capitol Technology University graduates ($20,827 vs. $25,736).
- Among borrowers, UVa-Wise graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capitol Technology University graduates ($215 vs. $266).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVa-Wise students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.