Capitol Technology University vs. Hampton University
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Hampton University
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University #668
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Hampton University -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Hampton University 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Hampton University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Hampton University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Hampton University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Hampton University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Hampton University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Hampton University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Hampton University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Hampton University 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Hampton University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Hampton University 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Hampton University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Hampton University
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Hampton University 15:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than Hampton University ($21,863 vs. $27,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 8.1% lower than at Hampton University ($13,152 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 10.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $3,000 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.9% higher at Hampton University than at Capitol Technology University (about $3,000 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Hampton University (91% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 9.5% larger than aid received by Hampton University students ($20,369 vs. $18,603).
Capitol Technology University vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and Capitol Technology University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hampton University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.
Capitol Technology University vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampton University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than Hampton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $1,264 lower median loan debt than Hampton University graduates ($25,736 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hampton University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hampton University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.