Capitol Technology University vs. Manna University

Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
  • Manna University Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
  • Manna University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Capitol Technology University 1,065
  • Manna University 268
  • Type
  • Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
  • Manna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Capitol Technology University -
  • Manna University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Capitol Technology University Non-profit
  • Manna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Room & Board
  • Capitol Technology University $13,152
  • Manna University $18,408
  • Average Net Price
  • Capitol Technology University $21,863
  • Manna University $12,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University $20,369
  • Manna University $5,047
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University 91%
  • Manna University 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Capitol Technology University 616
  • Manna University 93
  • Admitted
  • Capitol Technology University 458
  • Manna University 49
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 74.4%
  • Manna University 52.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Capitol Technology University 16.6%
  • Manna University 32.7% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Capitol Technology University 3.26
  • Manna University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Capitol Technology University B+
  • Manna University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Capitol Technology University Unavailable
  • Manna University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Capitol Technology University Low
  • Manna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • SAT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Capitol Technology University Test-free
  • Manna University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Manna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Capitol Technology University 9:1
  • Manna University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Capitol Technology University
    • Engineering (49%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Manna University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 37%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Capitol Technology University $70,100
  • Manna University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Capitol Technology University 60%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Capitol Technology University $25,736
  • Manna University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Capitol Technology University $266
  • Manna University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • Manna University 51%
  • % Women
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Manna University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Capitol Technology University High
  • Manna University High
  • HBCU
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Manna University No
  • % White
  • Capitol Technology University 43%
  • Manna University 62%
  • % Asian
  • Capitol Technology University 4%
  • Manna University 1%
  • % Black
  • Capitol Technology University 35%
  • Manna University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Capitol Technology University 12%
  • Manna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • Manna University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Capitol Technology University 2%
  • Manna University 5%
  • % International
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • Manna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • Manna University 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Manna University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Capitol Technology University Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Manna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Manna University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Manna University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Manna University No
  • Learn More
  • Capitol Technology University Details
  • Manna University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Capitol Technology University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (1,065 students vs. 268 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Manna University 10:1.

Capitol Technology University vs. Manna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manna University than Capitol Technology University ($12,736 vs. $21,863).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 28.6% lower than at Manna University ($13,152 vs. $18,408).
  • Capitol Technology University is 203% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $18,487 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 203% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Manna University (about $18,487 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Manna University (91% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 303.6% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($20,369 vs. $5,047).

Capitol Technology University vs. Manna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Capitol Technology University.

  • Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Manna University - Open admission.
  • Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Manna University (52.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 32.7% at Manna University.

Capitol Technology University vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.