Capitol Technology University vs. City Tech

Deciding between Capitol Technology University and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
  • City Tech Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Capitol Technology University 1,065
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Type
  • Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech #797
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Capitol Technology University -
  • City Tech -
  • Status
  • Capitol Technology University Non-profit
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Room & Board
  • Capitol Technology University $13,152
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Capitol Technology University $21,863
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University $20,369
  • City Tech $8,206
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University 91%
  • City Tech 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Capitol Technology University 616
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Admitted
  • Capitol Technology University 458
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 74.4%
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Capitol Technology University 16.6%
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Capitol Technology University 3.26
  • City Tech -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Capitol Technology University B+
  • City Tech -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Capitol Technology University Unavailable
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Capitol Technology University Low
  • City Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Capitol Technology University Test-free
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Capitol Technology University
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Capitol Technology University 9:1
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Capitol Technology University
    • Engineering (49%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Business (10%)
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 37%
  • City Tech 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Capitol Technology University $70,100
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Capitol Technology University 60%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Capitol Technology University $25,736
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Capitol Technology University $266
  • City Tech $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • City Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • City Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Capitol Technology University High
  • City Tech Very High
  • HBCU
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • City Tech No
  • % White
  • Capitol Technology University 43%
  • City Tech 12%
  • % Asian
  • Capitol Technology University 4%
  • City Tech 20%
  • % Black
  • Capitol Technology University 35%
  • City Tech 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • Capitol Technology University 12%
  • City Tech 32%
  • % Native American
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • City Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Capitol Technology University 2%
  • City Tech 1%
  • % International
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • City Tech 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • City Tech 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • City Tech 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Capitol Technology University Yes
  • City Tech No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • City Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • City Tech No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • City Tech Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • City Tech Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 1,065 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.

Capitol Technology University vs. City Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Capitol Technology University ($5,794 vs. $21,863).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 40.9% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($13,152 vs. $22,260).
  • Capitol Technology University is 276.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $20,260 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.6% higher at Capitol Technology University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $12,310 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (91% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 148.2% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($20,369 vs. $8,206).

Capitol Technology University vs. City Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Capitol Technology University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • City Tech has a higher acceptance rate (80.3%) than Capitol Technology University (74.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 18.2% at City Tech.

Capitol Technology University vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Capitol Technology University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $27,100 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $15,123 lower median loan debt than Capitol Technology University graduates ($10,613 vs. $25,736).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $157 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capitol Technology University graduates ($109 vs. $266).
  • More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.