Capitol Technology University vs. Bennett College
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Bennett College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Bennett College
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Bennett College Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Bennett College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Bennett College 180
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Bennett College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Bennett College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Bennett College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Bennett College bennett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Bennett College $9,804
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Bennett College $26,990
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Bennett College $14,348
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Bennett College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Bennett College 608
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Bennett College 308
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Bennett College 50.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Bennett College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Bennett College 2.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Bennett College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Bennett College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Bennett College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College 820/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Bennett College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bennett College
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Bennett College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Bennett College
- Communication (22%)
- Biology (18%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Bennett College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Bennett College $32,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Bennett College 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Bennett College $37,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Bennett College $382
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Bennett College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Bennett College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Bennett College 83%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Bennett College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Bennett College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Bennett College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Bennett College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Bennett College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Bennett College
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bennett College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bennett College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Bennett College in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Capitol Technology University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (1,065 students vs. 180 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Bennett College is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Bennett College 7:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Bennett College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Bennett College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than Bennett College ($21,863 vs. $26,990).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 25.5% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($9,804 vs. $13,152).
- Capitol Technology University is 44.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bennett College (about $8,452 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.2% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Bennett College (about $8,452 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bennett College than at Capitol Technology University (96% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 42% larger than aid received by Bennett College students ($20,369 vs. $14,348).
Capitol Technology University vs. Bennett College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Bennett College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bennett College and Capitol Technology University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBennett College 820/1060.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Bennett College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Capitol Technology University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Bennett College (2.74).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Bennett College (50.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 10.4% at Bennett College.
Capitol Technology University vs. Bennett College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Bennett College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bennett College's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $37,700 more per year than Bennett College graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $11,264 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($25,736 vs. $37,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($266 vs. $382).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.