Capitol Technology University vs. AU
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Averett University
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Averett University is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Averett University 16:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than AU ($21,863 vs. $23,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 9.5% lower than at Averett University ($13,152 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 39.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $10,958 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.7% higher at AU than at Capitol Technology University (about $10,958 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Capitol Technology University (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 47.3% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($29,998 vs. $20,369).
Capitol Technology University vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Capitol Technology University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; AU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Capitol Technology University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at AU (3.07).
- Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than AU (56.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 18.1% at AU.
Capitol Technology University vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Averett University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $21,700 more per year than AU graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $48,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $736 lower median loan debt than Capitol Technology University graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,736).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capitol Technology University graduates ($258 vs. $266).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.