Cape Cod Community College vs. Urban College of Boston
Deciding between Cape Cod Community College and Urban College of Boston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cape Cod Community College
Urban College of Boston
-
Overview
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Location
-
Cape Cod Community College West Barnstable, MA
-
Urban College of Boston Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cape Cod Community College Small City
-
Urban College of Boston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cape Cod Community College 3,260
-
Urban College of Boston 868
-
-
- Type
-
Cape Cod Community College Public 2 Year
-
Urban College of Boston Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Status
-
Cape Cod Community College Non-profit
-
Urban College of Boston Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cape Cod Community College capecod.edu
-
Urban College of Boston urbancollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Cost
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cape Cod Community College $6,000
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cape Cod Community College $10,944
-
Urban College of Boston $7,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cape Cod Community College $14,700
-
Urban College of Boston $9,128
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cape Cod Community College $8,799
-
Urban College of Boston $8,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cape Cod Community College $6,254
-
Urban College of Boston $10,898
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cape Cod Community College 65%
-
Urban College of Boston 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Applied
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cape Cod Community College Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cape Cod Community College Open
-
Urban College of Boston Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cape Cod Community College Unavailable
-
Urban College of Boston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cape Cod Community College
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cape Cod Community College Open admission
-
Urban College of Boston Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cape Cod Community College Aug 10, 2027
-
Urban College of Boston
-
-
-
Academics
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cape Cod Community College 12:1
-
Urban College of Boston 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cape Cod Community College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Urban College of Boston
- Education (73%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Graduation Rate
-
Cape Cod Community College -
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cape Cod Community College $35,500
-
Urban College of Boston $25,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cape Cod Community College 49%
-
Urban College of Boston -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cape Cod Community College $9,500
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cape Cod Community College $98
-
Urban College of Boston N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- % Men
-
Cape Cod Community College 35%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cape Cod Community College 65%
-
Urban College of Boston 95%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cape Cod Community College Low
-
Urban College of Boston Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cape Cod Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- % White
-
Cape Cod Community College 76%
-
Urban College of Boston 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cape Cod Community College 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cape Cod Community College 6%
-
Urban College of Boston 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cape Cod Community College 7%
-
Urban College of Boston 67%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cape Cod Community College 1%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cape Cod Community College 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cape Cod Community College 5%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Cape Cod Community College 0%
-
Urban College of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cape Cod Community College 2%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- % In-State
-
Cape Cod Community College 99%
-
Urban College of Boston 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cape Cod Community College 1%
-
Urban College of Boston 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cape Cod Community College
- Urban College of Boston
- Campus Housing
-
Cape Cod Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cape Cod Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cape Cod Community College No
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cape Cod Community College Yes
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cape Cod Community College Yes
-
Urban College of Boston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cape Cod Community College in West Barnstable, MA with Urban College of Boston in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cape Cod Community College is larger than Urban College of Boston based on total student enrollment (3,260 students vs. 868 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cape Cod Community College is located in West Barnstable, MA (Small City setting); Urban College of Boston is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Cape Cod Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Urban College of Boston is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Cod Community College 12:1; Urban College of Boston 6:1.
Cape Cod Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cape Cod Community College or Urban College of Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Urban College of Boston than Cape Cod Community College ($8,455 vs. $8,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Urban College of Boston are 37.9% lower than at Cape Cod Community College ($9,128 vs. $14,700).
- Urban College of Boston is 26.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cape Cod Community College (about $1,608 more per year; $7,608.00 vs. $6,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.8% higher at Cape Cod Community College than at Urban College of Boston (about $3,336 more per year; $10,944.00 vs. $7,608.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Urban College of Boston than at Cape Cod Community College (100% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Urban College of Boston students is 74.3% larger than aid received by Cape Cod Community College students ($10,898 vs. $6,254).
Cape Cod Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cape Cod Community College or Urban College of Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Urban College of Boston and Cape Cod Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Cod Community College - Open admission; Urban College of Boston - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cape Cod Community College Aug 10, 2027.
Cape Cod Community College vs. Urban College of Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cape Cod Community College and Urban College of Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cape Cod Community College earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Urban College of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.