Canisius vs. YCP

Deciding between Canisius University and York College of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Canisius University
York College of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Canisius Buffalo, NY
  • YCP York, PA
  • Setting
  • Canisius Large City
  • YCP Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Canisius 2,451
  • YCP 3,825
  • Type
  • Canisius Private 4 Year
  • YCP Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Canisius #393
  • YCP #445
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Canisius Roman Catholic
  • YCP -
  • Status
  • Canisius Non-profit
  • YCP Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Canisius
  • YCP
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • YCP $25,588
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • YCP $25,588
  • Room & Board
  • Canisius $13,560
  • YCP $13,560
  • Average Net Price
  • Canisius $19,666
  • YCP $20,096
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Canisius $24,972
  • YCP $17,427
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Canisius 100%
  • YCP 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Canisius 4,175
  • YCP 7,657
  • Admitted
  • Canisius 3,021
  • YCP 5,646
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Canisius 72.4%
  • YCP 73.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Canisius 13.1%
  • YCP 14.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Canisius 1190
  • YCP 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Canisius 25
  • YCP 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Canisius 3.7
  • YCP 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Canisius A-
  • YCP A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Canisius Challenging
  • YCP Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Canisius Low
  • YCP Low
  • ACT Range
  • Canisius 22/28
  • YCP 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Canisius 1050/1320
  • YCP 1020/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Canisius Test-free
  • YCP Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Canisius
  • YCP Aug 23, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Canisius 11:1
  • YCP 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Canisius
    • Business (25%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • YCP
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Canisius 67%
  • YCP 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Canisius $49,900
  • YCP $50,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Canisius 71%
  • YCP 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Canisius $24,750
  • YCP $26,495
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Canisius $255
  • YCP $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Canisius 48%
  • YCP 41%
  • % Women
  • Canisius 52%
  • YCP 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Canisius Low
  • YCP Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Canisius No
  • YCP No
  • % White
  • Canisius 73%
  • YCP 83%
  • % Asian
  • Canisius 2%
  • YCP 2%
  • % Black
  • Canisius 8%
  • YCP 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Canisius 6%
  • YCP 6%
  • % Native American
  • Canisius 0%
  • YCP 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Canisius 0%
  • YCP 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Canisius 1%
  • YCP 4%
  • % International
  • Canisius 4%
  • YCP 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Canisius 4%
  • YCP 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Canisius 77%
  • YCP 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Canisius 15%
  • YCP 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Canisius Yes
  • YCP Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Canisius No
  • YCP No
  • Meal Plan
  • Canisius Yes
  • YCP Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Canisius No
  • YCP No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Canisius No
  • YCP No

Comparable Facts

Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with York College of Pennsylvania in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

York College of Pennsylvania is larger than Canisius based on total student enrollment (3,825 students vs. 2,451 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); York College of Pennsylvania is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. York College of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; York College of Pennsylvania 15:1.

Canisius vs. YCP Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Canisius or YCP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than YCP ($19,666 vs. $20,096).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Canisius University and YCP ($13,560).
  • Canisius University is 34.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than YCP (about $8,912 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $25,588.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.8% higher at Canisius than at York College of Pennsylvania (about $8,912 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $25,588.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at York College of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Canisius University students is 43.3% larger than aid received by York College of Pennsylvania students ($24,972 vs. $17,427).

Canisius vs. YCP Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or YCP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between YCP and Canisius.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is 40 points higher than at YCP (1150).
  • Incoming Canisius students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at YCP).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; York College of Pennsylvania 1020/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28; York College of Pennsylvania 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; YCP - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: YCP Aug 23, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at YCP (3.59).
  • YCP has a higher acceptance rate (73.7%) than Canisius (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 14.6% at YCP.

Canisius vs. YCP Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Canisius and YCP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Canisius University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than York College of Pennsylvania's (60%).
  • Graduates from York College of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $800 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $1,745 lower median loan debt than YCP graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,495).
  • Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than YCP graduates ($255 vs. $273).
  • More YCP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Canisius students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.