Canisius vs. Pace University

Canisius University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Canisius University
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Canisius (72.4% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1190 vs 1260.
  • Cheaper after aid: Canisius. Average net price is $19,666 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
  • Graduation: Canisius 67% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Canisius $49,900 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Canisius more selective
Canisius72.4%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
Canisius1050-1320
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Canisius $15,125 less
Canisius$19,666
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
Canisius $18,790 less
Canisius$34,500
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
Canisius $18,790 less
Canisius$34,500
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Canisius +14 pts
Canisius67%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$13,200
Canisius$49,900
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Canisius and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Canisius 4,175
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Canisius 3,021
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • Canisius 72.4%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Canisius 13.1%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Canisius 1190
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Canisius 25
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Canisius 3.7
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • Canisius A-
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Canisius Challenging
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • Canisius Low
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • Canisius 1050-1320
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • Canisius 22-28
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Canisius Test-free
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Canisius
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Canisius $34,500
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • Canisius $13,560
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • Canisius $19,666
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • Canisius $24,972
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Canisius 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • Canisius 67%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Canisius $49,900
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Canisius 71%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Canisius $24,750
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Canisius $255
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Canisius 11:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Canisius
    • Business (25%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Canisius Buffalo, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Canisius Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Canisius 2,451
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Canisius Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Canisius #393
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than Canisius based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,451 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 39.9% lower than at Pace University ($13,560 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.5% higher at Pace University than at Canisius University (about $18,790 more per year; $53,290 vs. $34,500).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 40.7% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($35,136 vs. $24,972).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Pace University than at Canisius (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Canisius, test optional at Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Canisius average a 3.7 high school GPA, 0.3 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($24,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($255 vs. $258).
  • More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (71% vs. 65%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Canisius University
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges