Canisius vs. Meredith
Deciding between Canisius University and Meredith College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
Meredith College
-
Overview
- Canisius
- Meredith
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
Meredith Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
Meredith Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
Meredith 1,465
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
Meredith Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
Meredith #368
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
Meredith -
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
Meredith Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
Meredith meredith.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
Meredith
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- Meredith
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Meredith $45,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Meredith $45,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
Meredith $13,280
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
Meredith $24,323
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
Meredith $33,116
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
Meredith 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- Meredith
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
Meredith 1,983
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
Meredith 1,471
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
Meredith 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
Meredith 18.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
Meredith 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
Meredith 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
Meredith 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
Meredith A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
Meredith Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
Meredith Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
Meredith 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
Meredith 1098/1348
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
Meredith Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
Meredith Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- Meredith
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
Meredith 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Meredith
- Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- Meredith
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
Meredith 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
Meredith $40,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
Meredith 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
Meredith $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
Meredith $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- Meredith
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
Meredith 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
Meredith 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
Meredith Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
Meredith No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
Meredith 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
Meredith 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
Meredith 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
Meredith 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
Meredith 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
Meredith 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
Meredith 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
Meredith 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
Meredith 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- Meredith
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
Meredith 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
Meredith 18%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Meredith College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Meredith based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 1,465 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Meredith College is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Meredith College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Meredith College 10:1.
Canisius vs. Meredith Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Meredith? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Meredith ($19,666 vs. $24,323).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Meredith College are 2.1% lower than at Canisius University ($13,280 vs. $13,560).
- Meredith College is 32.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $11,130 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at Meredith than at Canisius University (about $11,130 more per year; $45,630.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University as at Meredith College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Meredith College students is 32.6% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($33,116 vs. $24,972).
Canisius vs. Meredith Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Meredith? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Meredith and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Meredith College (1220) is 30 points higher than at Canisius (1190).
- Incoming Meredith students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Canisius).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Meredith College 1098/1348.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28; Meredith College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Meredith - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Meredith Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Meredith (3.52).
- Meredith has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 18.5% at Meredith.
Canisius vs. Meredith Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Meredith? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Canisius University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Meredith College's (59%).
- Graduates from Canisius University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Meredith graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,900 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Meredith graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Meredith graduates ($255 vs. $268).
- More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Meredith students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.