Canada College vs. Cerro Coso Community College
Deciding between Canada College and Cerro Coso Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canada College
Cerro Coso Community College
-
Overview
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Location
-
Canada College Redwood City, CA
-
Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Canada College Large Suburban
-
Cerro Coso Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canada College 6,625
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5,549
-
-
- Type
-
Canada College Public 2 Year
-
Cerro Coso Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Canada College Non-profit
-
Cerro Coso Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canada College canadacollege.edu
-
Cerro Coso Community College cerrocoso.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canada College $1,332
-
Cerro Coso Community College $1,384
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canada College $11,384
-
Cerro Coso Community College $11,254
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canada College $31,288
-
Cerro Coso Community College $24,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canada College $4,276
-
Cerro Coso Community College $20,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canada College $4,633
-
Cerro Coso Community College $5,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canada College 84%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Applied
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canada College Open
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canada College Open
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canada College Unavailable
-
Cerro Coso Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canada College
-
Cerro Coso Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canada College Open admission
-
Cerro Coso Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canada College Aug 31, 2027
-
Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canada College 27:1
-
Cerro Coso Community College 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canada College
- Work and Family Studies (27%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Human Services (16%)
- Legal Professions (10%)
- Business (6%)
-
Cerro Coso Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Canada College -
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canada College $38,000
-
Cerro Coso Community College $32,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canada College 34%
-
Cerro Coso Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canada College N/A
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canada College N/A
-
Cerro Coso Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- % Men
-
Canada College 40%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canada College 60%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canada College High
-
Cerro Coso Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canada College No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Canada College 28%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canada College 13%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canada College 3%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canada College 45%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canada College 0%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canada College 2%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canada College 4%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Canada College 4%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canada College 2%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- % In-State
-
Canada College 88%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canada College 0%
-
Cerro Coso Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canada College
- Cerro Coso Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Canada College No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canada College No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canada College No
-
Cerro Coso Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canada College Yes
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canada College No
-
Cerro Coso Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canada College in Redwood City, CA with Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canada College is larger than Cerro Coso Community College based on total student enrollment (6,625 students vs. 5,549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canada College is located in Redwood City, CA (Large Suburban setting); Cerro Coso Community College is in Ridgecrest, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Canada College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cerro Coso Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canada College 27:1; Cerro Coso Community College 24:1.
Canada College vs. Cerro Coso Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canada College or Cerro Coso Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canada College than Cerro Coso Community College ($4,276 vs. $20,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cerro Coso Community College are 22.7% lower than at Canada College ($24,192 vs. $31,288).
- Cerro Coso Community College is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canada College (about $52 more per year; $1,384.00 vs. $1,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Canada College than at Cerro Coso Community College (about $130 more per year; $11,384.00 vs. $11,254.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canada College than at Cerro Coso Community College (84% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cerro Coso Community College students is 17.9% larger than aid received by Canada College students ($5,464 vs. $4,633).
Canada College vs. Cerro Coso Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canada College or Cerro Coso Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cerro Coso Community College and Canada College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canada College - Open admission; Cerro Coso Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Canada College Aug 31, 2027; Cerro Coso Community College Aug 20, 2027.
Canada College vs. Cerro Coso Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canada College and Cerro Coso Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Canada College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Cerro Coso Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.