Campbellsville University vs. Kettering College
Deciding between Campbellsville University and Kettering College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Campbellsville University
Kettering College
-
Overview
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Location
-
Campbellsville University Campbellsville, KY
-
Kettering College Kettering, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Campbellsville University Remote Town
-
Kettering College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Campbellsville University 10,836
-
Kettering College 757
-
-
- Type
-
Campbellsville University Private 4 Year
-
Kettering College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Campbellsville University Southern Baptist
-
Kettering College Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
Campbellsville University Non-profit
-
Kettering College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Campbellsville University campbellsville.edu
-
Kettering College kc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
-
Cost
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Campbellsville University $27,998
-
Kettering College $16,320
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Campbellsville University $27,998
-
Kettering College $16,320
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Campbellsville University $10,108
-
Kettering College $12,140
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Campbellsville University $19,662
-
Kettering College $22,036
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Campbellsville University $22,802
-
Kettering College $10,789
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Campbellsville University 77%
-
Kettering College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Applied
-
Campbellsville University 5,000
-
Kettering College 162
-
-
- Admitted
-
Campbellsville University 3,987
-
Kettering College 124
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Campbellsville University 79.7%
-
Kettering College 76.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Campbellsville University 14%
-
Kettering College 71%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Campbellsville University 3.36
-
Kettering College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Campbellsville University B+
-
Kettering College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Campbellsville University Unavailable
-
Kettering College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Campbellsville University Test-free
-
Kettering College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Campbellsville University
-
Kettering College
-
-
-
Academics
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Campbellsville University 19:1
-
Kettering College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Campbellsville University
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Kettering College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Graduation Rate
-
Campbellsville University 42%
-
Kettering College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Campbellsville University $35,700
-
Kettering College $57,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Campbellsville University 44%
-
Kettering College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Campbellsville University $19,400
-
Kettering College $28,977
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Campbellsville University $200
-
Kettering College $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- % Men
-
Campbellsville University 47%
-
Kettering College 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Campbellsville University 53%
-
Kettering College 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Campbellsville University Medium
-
Kettering College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Campbellsville University No
-
Kettering College No
-
-
- % White
-
Campbellsville University 73%
-
Kettering College 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
Kettering College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Campbellsville University 12%
-
Kettering College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Campbellsville University 2%
-
Kettering College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
Kettering College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Campbellsville University 0%
-
Kettering College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Campbellsville University 1%
-
Kettering College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Campbellsville University 10%
-
Kettering College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Campbellsville University 1%
-
Kettering College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- % In-State
-
Campbellsville University 68%
-
Kettering College 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Campbellsville University 17%
-
Kettering College 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Campbellsville University
- Kettering College
- Campus Housing
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
Kettering College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Campbellsville University No
-
Kettering College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
Kettering College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Campbellsville University Yes
-
Kettering College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Campbellsville University No
-
Kettering College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Campbellsville University in Campbellsville, KY with Kettering College in Kettering, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Campbellsville University is larger than Kettering College based on total student enrollment (10,836 students vs. 757 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Campbellsville University is located in Campbellsville, KY (Remote Town setting); Kettering College is in Kettering, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Campbellsville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kettering College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Campbellsville University 19:1; Kettering College 9:1.
Campbellsville University vs. Kettering College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Campbellsville University or Kettering College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Campbellsville University than Kettering College ($19,662 vs. $22,036).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Campbellsville University are 16.7% lower than at Kettering College ($10,108 vs. $12,140).
- Campbellsville University is 71.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kettering College (about $11,678 more per year; $27,998.00 vs. $16,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.6% higher at Campbellsville University than at Kettering College (about $11,678 more per year; $27,998.00 vs. $16,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kettering College than at Campbellsville University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Campbellsville University students is 111.3% larger than aid received by Kettering College students ($22,802 vs. $10,789).
Campbellsville University vs. Kettering College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Campbellsville University or Kettering College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kettering College and Campbellsville University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsKettering College 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Campbellsville University - Test-free; Kettering College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Kettering College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Campbellsville University (3.36).
- Campbellsville University has a higher acceptance rate (79.7%) than Kettering College (76.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Campbellsville University vs. 71% at Kettering College.
Campbellsville University vs. Kettering College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Campbellsville University and Kettering College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kettering College earn a median of about $21,400 more per year than Campbellsville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,100 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbellsville University graduates have a $9,577 lower median loan debt than Kettering College graduates ($19,400 vs. $28,977).
- Among borrowers, Campbellsville University graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kettering College graduates ($200 vs. $299).
- More Kettering College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Campbellsville University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.