Campbell University vs. Carson-Newman University
Deciding between Campbell University and Carson Newman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Campbell University
Carson Newman University
-
Overview
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Location
-
Campbell University Buies Creek, NC
-
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Campbell University Distant Rural
-
Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Campbell University 4,963
-
Carson-Newman University 2,669
-
-
- Type
-
Campbell University Private 4 Year
-
Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Campbell University #478
-
Carson-Newman University #829
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Campbell University Baptist
-
Carson-Newman University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Campbell University Non-profit
-
Carson-Newman University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Campbell University campbell.edu
-
Carson-Newman University cn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Campbell University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Cost
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Campbell University $15,200
-
Carson-Newman University $11,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Campbell University $25,736
-
Carson-Newman University $20,895
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Campbell University $36,532
-
Carson-Newman University $28,090
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Campbell University 100%
-
Carson-Newman University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Applied
-
Campbell University 6,956
-
Carson-Newman University 2,460
-
-
- Admitted
-
Campbell University 6,064
-
Carson-Newman University 2,225
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Campbell University 87.2%
-
Carson-Newman University 90.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Campbell University 10.2%
-
Carson-Newman University 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Campbell University 1130
-
Carson-Newman University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Campbell University 22
-
Carson-Newman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Campbell University 3.52
-
Carson-Newman University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Campbell University A-
-
Carson-Newman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Campbell University Moderate
-
Carson-Newman University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Campbell University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Campbell University 19/25
-
Carson-Newman University 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Campbell University 1030/1230
-
Carson-Newman University 955/1215
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Campbell University Test-free
-
Carson-Newman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Campbell University
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Academics
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Campbell University 13:1
-
Carson-Newman University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Campbell University
- Business (28%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Carson-Newman University
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Graduation Rate
-
Campbell University 55%
-
Carson-Newman University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Campbell University $55,500
-
Carson-Newman University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Campbell University 59%
-
Carson-Newman University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Campbell University $23,500
-
Carson-Newman University $23,880
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Campbell University $242
-
Carson-Newman University $246
-
-
-
Diversity
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- % Men
-
Campbell University 43%
-
Carson-Newman University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Campbell University 57%
-
Carson-Newman University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Campbell University Medium
-
Carson-Newman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Campbell University No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- % White
-
Campbell University 62%
-
Carson-Newman University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Campbell University 18%
-
Carson-Newman University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Campbell University 8%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Campbell University 1%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Campbell University 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Campbell University 6%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- % In-State
-
Campbell University 79%
-
Carson-Newman University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Campbell University 19%
-
Carson-Newman University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Campbell University
- Carson-Newman University
- Campus Housing
-
Campbell University Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Campbell University No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Campbell University Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Campbell University No
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Campbell University No
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Campbell University in Buies Creek, NC with Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Campbell University is larger than Carson-Newman University based on total student enrollment (4,963 students vs. 2,669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Campbell University is located in Buies Creek, NC (Distant Rural setting); Carson Newman University is in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting).
- Campbell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Campbell University 13:1; Carson Newman University 12:1.
Campbell University vs. Carson-Newman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Campbell University or Carson-Newman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carson Newman University than Campbell University ($20,895 vs. $25,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 22.4% lower than at Campbell University ($11,800 vs. $15,200).
- Campbell University is 19.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carson-Newman University (about $6,900 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.9% higher at Campbell University than at Carson Newman University (about $6,900 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Campbell University as at Carson Newman University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Campbell University students is 30.1% larger than aid received by Carson Newman University students ($36,532 vs. $28,090).
Campbell University vs. Carson-Newman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Campbell University or Carson-Newman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carson-Newman University and Campbell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Campbell University (1130) is 40 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
- Incoming Campbell University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Carson-Newman University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 1030/1230; Carson Newman University 955/1215.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 19/25; Carson Newman University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Campbell University - Test-free; Carson-Newman University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Carson-Newman University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Campbell University (3.52).
- Carson-Newman University has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Campbell University (87.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Campbell University vs. 16.8% at Carson-Newman University.
Campbell University vs. Carson-Newman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Campbell University and Carson-Newman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Campbell University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
- Graduates from Campbell University earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbell University graduates have a $380 lower median loan debt than Carson-Newman University graduates ($23,500 vs. $23,880).
- Among borrowers, Campbell University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carson-Newman University graduates ($242 vs. $246).
- More Carson-Newman University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Campbell University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.