Calvin University vs. Webster University

Deciding between Calvin University and Webster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Calvin University
Webster University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Webster University Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Calvin University Midsize City
  • Webster University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Calvin University 3,681
  • Webster University 8,260
  • Type
  • Calvin University Private 4 Year
  • Webster University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Calvin University #299
  • Webster University #579
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
  • Webster University -
  • Status
  • Calvin University Non-profit
  • Webster University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Calvin University
  • Webster University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Webster University $31,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Webster University $31,750
  • Room & Board
  • Calvin University $12,120
  • Webster University $12,318
  • Average Net Price
  • Calvin University $25,231
  • Webster University $29,503
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Calvin University $29,123
  • Webster University $21,426
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Calvin University 100%
  • Webster University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Calvin University 5,723
  • Webster University 5,206
  • Admitted
  • Calvin University 4,058
  • Webster University 4,489
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Calvin University 70.9%
  • Webster University 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Calvin University 21.4%
  • Webster University 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Calvin University 1210
  • Webster University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Calvin University 27
  • Webster University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Calvin University 3.84
  • Webster University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Calvin University A-
  • Webster University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Calvin University Difficult
  • Webster University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Calvin University Low
  • Webster University
  • ACT Range
  • Calvin University 24/30
  • Webster University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Calvin University 1083/1330
  • Webster University 1110/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Calvin University Test optional
  • Webster University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Calvin University
  • Webster University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Calvin University 13:1
  • Webster University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Calvin University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Webster University
    • Business (33%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Calvin University 77%
  • Webster University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Calvin University $47,000
  • Webster University $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Calvin University 81%
  • Webster University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Calvin University $26,449
  • Webster University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Calvin University $273
  • Webster University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Calvin University 47%
  • Webster University 51%
  • % Women
  • Calvin University 53%
  • Webster University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Calvin University Low
  • Webster University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Calvin University No
  • Webster University No
  • % White
  • Calvin University 74%
  • Webster University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Webster University 2%
  • % Black
  • Calvin University 3%
  • Webster University 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Webster University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Webster University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Webster University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Webster University 3%
  • % International
  • Calvin University 10%
  • Webster University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Calvin University 2%
  • Webster University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Calvin University 62%
  • Webster University 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Calvin University 24%
  • Webster University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Webster University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Calvin University No
  • Webster University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Webster University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Calvin University No
  • Webster University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Calvin University No
  • Webster University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Webster University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Webster University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (8,260 students vs. 3,681 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Webster University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Webster University 16:1.

Calvin University vs. Webster University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Webster University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than Webster University ($25,231 vs. $29,503).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 1.6% lower than at Webster University ($12,120 vs. $12,318).
  • Calvin University is 23.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webster University (about $7,600 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $31,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.9% higher at Calvin University than at Webster University (about $7,600 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $31,750.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at Webster University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 35.9% larger than aid received by Webster University students ($29,123 vs. $21,426).

Calvin University vs. Webster University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Webster University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webster University and Calvin University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvin University (1210) is the same as at Webster University (1210).
  • Incoming Calvin University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at Webster University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Webster University 1110/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Webster University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Webster University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Webster University (3.64).
  • Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 13.6% at Webster University.

Calvin University vs. Webster University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Webster University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Webster University's (61%).
  • Graduates from Calvin University earn a median of about $200 more per year than Webster University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Webster University graduates have a $1,449 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,449).
  • Among borrowers, Webster University graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($258 vs. $273).
  • More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webster University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.