Calvin University vs. Roger Williams University
Deciding between Calvin University and Roger Williams University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
Roger Williams University
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
Roger Williams University Bristol, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
Roger Williams University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
Roger Williams University 4,350
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
Roger Williams University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
Roger Williams University #312
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
Roger Williams University -
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
Roger Williams University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
Roger Williams University rwu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
Roger Williams University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Roger Williams University $44,418
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Roger Williams University $44,418
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
Roger Williams University $17,112
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
Roger Williams University $38,779
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
Roger Williams University $23,192
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
Roger Williams University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
Roger Williams University 8,029
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
Roger Williams University 7,042
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
Roger Williams University 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
Roger Williams University 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
Roger Williams University 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
Roger Williams University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
Roger Williams University 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
Roger Williams University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
Roger Williams University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
Roger Williams University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
Roger Williams University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
Roger Williams University 1140/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
Roger Williams University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
Roger Williams University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Roger Williams University
- Business (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Architecture (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
Roger Williams University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
Roger Williams University $53,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
Roger Williams University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
Roger Williams University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
Roger Williams University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
Roger Williams University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
Roger Williams University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
Roger Williams University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
Roger Williams University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
Roger Williams University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Roger Williams University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
Roger Williams University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Roger Williams University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Roger Williams University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Roger Williams University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Roger Williams University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
Roger Williams University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
Roger Williams University 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
Roger Williams University 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
Roger Williams University 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- Roger Williams University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Roger Williams University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
Roger Williams University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Roger Williams University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
Roger Williams University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
Roger Williams University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Roger Williams University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (4,350 students vs. 3,681 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Roger Williams University is in Bristol, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Roger Williams University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Roger Williams University 10:1.
Calvin University vs. Roger Williams University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Roger Williams University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than Roger Williams University ($25,231 vs. $38,779).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 29.2% lower than at Roger Williams University ($12,120 vs. $17,112).
- Roger Williams University is 12.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $5,068 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at Roger Williams University than at Calvin University (about $5,068 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at Roger Williams University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 25.6% larger than aid received by Roger Williams University students ($29,123 vs. $23,192).
Calvin University vs. Roger Williams University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Roger Williams University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roger Williams University and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Roger Williams University (1230) is 20 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
- Incoming Calvin University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Roger Williams University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Roger Williams University 1140/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Roger Williams University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Roger Williams University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Roger Williams University (3.43).
- Roger Williams University has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 13% at Roger Williams University.
Calvin University vs. Roger Williams University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Roger Williams University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Roger Williams University's (59%).
- Graduates from Roger Williams University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvin University graduates have a $551 lower median loan debt than Roger Williams University graduates ($26,449 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvin University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roger Williams University graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More Roger Williams University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvin University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.